Elucidation of the mechanism of hypothermia induced by a newly discovered hypothalamic small protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Iwakoshi Eiko  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 特任准教授 (50311296)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視床下部 / 熱産生 / 褐色脂肪組織 / 神経ペプチド / 分泌性小タンパク質 / 脂肪蓄積 / 熱産生能 / 遺伝子改変動物
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は新規分泌性小タンパク質neurosecretory protein GL(NPGL)とneurosecretory protein GM(NPGM)の機能解析を進めている。哺乳類を用いた先行研究からNPGLが脂肪蓄積を促すことを見出している。さらに、交感神経活動を低下させ、褐色脂肪組織の機能低下を引き起こしている可能性がある。本研究では、NPGLやNPGM産生細胞の神経ネットワークの解析、熱産生低下への寄与、分子メカニズムの解明を目指す。そのために、形態学的解析、低温環境曝露処理、遺伝子改変動物での熱産生能力の解析等を行い、NPGLやNPGMの生理作用や生理的意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have discovered a novel small secretory protein, NPGL, in the hypothalamus. Previous studies in rodents have found that NPGL promotes fat accumulation in white adipose tissue. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of NPGL on reducing thermogenesis in rodents. In this study, we found that NPGL decreased thermogenesis through fat synthesis and fat accumulation in brown adipose tissue. Morphological analysis revealed that approximately 50% of NPGL-producing cells were GABAergic neurons. This study shows that NPGL produced in the hypothalamus has the function of lowering energy expenditure and thermogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々ヒトを含めた哺乳類は恒温度物であり、体温調節は極めて重要である。体温調節の制御理解は、熱中症や低体温症の対策・予防にも繋がる。研究代表者らが発見した新規脳因子のNPGLは脂肪蓄積や肥満などに関わることを見出していたが、本研究の遂行により、褐色脂肪組織の熱産生を抑制していることが明らかになった。本研究成果は、エネルギー代謝調節機構の解明へ重要な新知見を加えたため、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義を持つ研究であると考えている。