The role of cell-autonomous circadian oscillation of clock gene transcription in circadian rhythm generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Akashi Makoto  山口大学, 時間学研究所, 教授 (30398119)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords概日時計 / 概日リズム / 時計遺伝子 / Period / Cryptochrome
Outline of Research at the Start
概日時計に必須な抑制型時計遺伝子を標的として概日転写調節配列をゲノム編集によって特異的に破壊した細胞株を作成し、細胞自律的な概日リズムに及ぼす影響を検討する。さらに、個体レベルでも概日リズムへの影響を検討する。そのため、細胞実験同様に概日転写調節配列が破壊されたマウスを作成して概日リズム解析を実施する。概日リズムが検出されるならば、転写振動機構は概日時計の中心的な振動発生源とは言えない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current model for the mammalian circadian clock describes cell-autonomous and negative feedback-driven circadian oscillation of Cry and Per transcription as the core circadian rhythm generator. However, the actual contribution of this oscillation to circadian rhythm generation remains undefined. Here, we perform targeted disruption of cis-elements indispensable for cell-autonomous Cry transcriptional oscillation. Mice lacking overt cell-autonomous Cry transcriptional oscillation show robust circadian rhythms in locomotor activity. In addition, tissue-autonomous circadian rhythms are robust without overt Cry transcriptional oscillation. Unexpectedly, while the absence of overt Cry oscillation leads to severe attenuation of Per oscillation at the cell-autonomous level, circadian rhythms in Per2 protein accumulation remain robust. As a mechanism to explain this, Per2 protein half-life shows cell-autonomous circadian rhythms independently of Cry and Per transcriptional oscillation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CryやPer遺伝子の転写リズムは概日リズム発現に必須か、という概日時計分子モデルにおける根本的な問いを解決する研究報告は存在していなかった。したがって、今回の研究成果は哺乳類の概日時計分子メカニズムの理解に大きく貢献するものである。想定通り、この転写リズムの停止によって概日リズムが明確に失われた場合、従来の概日時計分子モデルの信頼性は強く支持される。しかし、今回の結果では、これらの転写リズムの停止によって細胞や個体の概日リズムが失われなかったため、従来の分子モデルは不完全なものであることが強く示唆された。したがって、概日時計分子メカニズム研究において、重要な方向転換をもたらす成果だと言える。