Elucidating the physiological mechanisms that control the plasticity in circadian rhythms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Fuchikawa Taro  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (90802934)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords概日リズム / ミツバチ / 神経ペプチド / sNPF / 社会性昆虫 / 免疫組織化学
Outline of Research at the Start
リズム可塑性現象の基盤となるメカニズムに脳内の神経ペプチドが関わるのかを明らかにするために、まず、ミツバチの育児バチの脳内の神経ペプチドを免疫組織化学的な方法を用いて、その時空間的な局在パターンを明らかにする。その後、神経ペプチドを直接与える方法、あるいは分子生物学的な手法により機能阻害する方法を用いて、その機能を解析する。さらに、神経科学的な方法も用いて、ミツバチのリズム可塑性の基盤となる生理機構の一端を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed at elucidating the physiological mechanisms that control the plasticity in circadian rhythms, a phenomenon in which the presence or absence of circadian rhythms switches in response to the social environment within a social insect colony. Previous studies suggest that the control mechanism exists on the pathway from the circadian clock to motor output. In this study, we focused on short neuropeptide F (sNPF), which is thought to transmit time information in the insect brain, and attempted to analyze its dynamics and function. As a result, we found several cells in which the clock gene PERIOD and sNPF are co-expressed in the honeybee brain. This supports the hypothesis that sNPF is responsible for the transmission of time information in the honeybee brain. Further studies are needed to identify the role of sNPF in the regulation of the plasticity in circadian rhythms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫における概日行動リズム出力機構は、中枢で時を刻む機構に比べ不明な点が多い。行動の制御は、活動電位といった電気的過程、神経ペプチドを含む神経伝達物質を介した化学的過程、さらに細胞内のシグナル伝達過程といった複数の要素が関わる。本研究は、上記の化学的過程の理解に焦点を当てている。昆虫脳におけるsNPFの神経解剖学的な分布はこれまでショウジョウバエ以外ではほとんど明らかになっておらず、今回、これにミツバチが加わった。ミツバチはショウジョウバエには見られない概日リズムが関与する行動を示す。本研究で見つかった時計細胞に発現する神経ペプチドは、こういった行動の制御機構に関与する可能性がある。