| Project/Area Number |
19K06774
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
| Research Institution | University of Toyama (2020-2022) Kindai University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshikawa Tomoko 富山大学, 学術研究部教育研究推進系, 准教授 (30451397)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 概日時計 / 視交叉上核 / 振動体 / 位相 / 日長 / 活動期 / Clock変異マウス / 位相波 / 発光レポーター / 時計遺伝子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
哺乳類の概日時計は視交叉上核に存在し、日暮れと夜明けのそれぞれを認識する2つ振動体を持つ。この2つを使って日長の変化を識別すると考えられるが、そのメカニズムは不明である。視交叉上核における時計遺伝子の発現リズムには、隣り合う細胞が段階的にピークを迎える位相波が存在する。位相波の進行速度は日長と相関することから、日長認識に位相波が重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。本研究では、まず発現遺伝子の網羅解析やコネクトーム解析を通して位相波形成メカニズムを明らかにし、その結果をもとに、動物が日長を認識するメカニズムを解明する。その成果は、その発症に日長が関与する気分障害などの予防・治療法の開発につながる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The circadian clock is an important physiological function that allows organisms to anticipate changes in their natural environment and regulate their physiology. Nocturnal animals start their activities in the evening and end in the morning. These timings are thought to be controlled by separate circadian oscillators, however, the mechanism is not fully understood. In this study, in order to understand how the circadian oscillators recognize morning and evening, and determine the length of the active period, we analyzed activity rhythms and clock gene expression rhythms in mice with a mutation in the clock gene.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
概日リズムの乱れは、心身の健康に影響を及ぼすことから、大きな社会問題となっている。特に、本来暗いはずの夜間に光にさらされることで、睡眠の質の低下や就寝・起床時刻の後退が引き起こされ、社会生活に支障をきたすことも広く知られるところである。しかし、現代社会において、真っ暗な夜を過ごすように人々に求めることは難しい。すなわち、うまく光と付き合うことが必要である。本研究では、動物モデル用い、光、概日時計、そして活動リズムの間の未解明部分に迫り、現在社会の問題解決に資する知見の獲得を目指した。