Postembryonic development of sex-pheromone processing pathway in a hemimetabolous insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hidehiro  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (90535139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西野 浩史  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (80332477)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsワモンゴキブリ / 性フェロモン / 嗅覚受容体 / 後胚発生 / 嗅感覚細胞 / 性行動 / 不完全変態昆虫 / 脳 / 嗅感覚子 / RNA干渉 / 単一感覚子記録 / 嗅覚 / 投射ニューロン / 触角葉
Outline of Research at the Start
ワモンゴキブリのような不完全変態昆虫では後胚発生の過程を通して、フェロモン受容・処理系が発達すると考えられる。特にワモンゴキブリの性フェロモン系では、「後胚発生に伴う嗅感覚子の形態変化」や「触角上の局所嗅覚受容野」といった、後胚発生に伴う独特の神経機構が観察できる。不完全変態昆虫を用い、幼虫と成虫において、末梢から中枢・行動出力までの性フェロモン処理機構を網羅的に明らかにすることを目的とした研究は他に例がなく、研究成果から性フェロモン処理や行動発現における新たな神経機構が明らかになると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In American cockroach Periplaneta americana, an unmated adult female emits two sex pheromone components, periplanone-A and -B (PA and PB). These collectively attract and elicit typical sexual behaviors to adult males but not nymphs. In this study, we identified PA- and PB-sensory neurons in nymphal males, and sensitivities of them are significantly increased at final molt. Next, we identified PA and PB receptors by combining RNAi knockdown of the male adult-biased olfactory receptor genes with electrophysiological studies. Using the PA or PB receptor knockdown cockroaches, we revealed that activation of the PB-sensory neurons was critical for the sexual behavior expression, whereas activation of the PA-sensory neurons suppressed the sexual behaviors elicited by the PB. Thus, in this study, we identified the sex pheromone processing from receptions to behaviors in the cockroach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、分子生物学と電気生理学を融合させることにより、ワモンゴキブリが用いる二種の性フェロモンの受容体を世界で初めて同定した。また、性フェロモン受容体遺伝子の発現を阻害することで、二種の性フェロモンの処理過程や行動学的役割の違いを明らかにした。特に、主成分であるペリプラノンBにより活性化される神経回路が性行動の発現に必須であり、副成分であるペリプラノンAはその神経回路を抑制することを見出した。本研究では、衛生害虫であるゴキブリの行動制御に成功しており、ゴキブリの駆除や誘引にも応用できるため、得られた研究成果は社会的にも大きなインパクトを与えるものである。