Isolation and characterization of novel peptides derived from antisense RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Tsubasa  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・統合生体分子機能研究部, 研究員 (40414122)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsテスト細胞 / 卵胞 / ペプチド / 進化 / 脊索動物 / アンチセンスRNA / 免疫電顕 / 質量分析 / RNA / antisense / gonad / follicles / ascidian / カタユウレイボヤ
Outline of Research at the Start
尾索動物カタユウレイボヤ(Ciona intestinalis)の酸性プロテアーゼ遺伝子の3’非翻訳領域のアンチセンス(as)RNAの翻訳産物「CHUARP(チュアープ)」の存在が、これまでの申請者の研究で示唆されていた。そこで本研究計画では、「Ci-CHUARPはホヤ卵胞に存在するのか」、「どのような機能を発揮するのか」、そして「asRNAの翻訳産物Ci-CHUARPの存在と機能がどんな進化的、生物学的意義を有するか」を本研究課題の核心的問いとして設定し、Ci-CHUARPの同定、その卵胞成長における役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 51-amino-acid peptide coded in antisense RNA of a protease gene was identified using various HPLC and MALDI-TOF MS from the ovary of the ascidian, Ciona intestinalis type A. Immunohistochemistry and immunoelectron microscopy using specific antibody against the peptide revealed specific expression in test cells of the post-vitellogenic stage follicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンチセンスRNAの翻訳産物の同定にあたり、生化学的手法と質量分析を駆使して、実験・解析において取り扱いが困難かつ存在量が極微量の約6kDaペプチドを迅速に同定する方法が確立され、PEP51の存在を示すと共に、その解析基盤の学術的な意義は大きい。また、組織学的解析によって、PEP51の卵胞成長における機能を示す結果が得られ、アンチセンスRNAの種特異的な機能の意義と生物学的役割を明らかにする道が拓かれた。