X-ray-based Real-space imaging of molecular motion of proteins in insect flight muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Hiroyuki  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 散乱・イメージング推進室, 客員研究員 (60176568)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsX線回折 / シンクロトロン放射光 / 昆虫飛翔筋
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、X線回折像から試料の実像を復元するアルゴリズムが非常に進歩しており、主に単粒子のイメージングに応用されている。これを従来型のX線回折実験、特に本研究が該当する「X線繊維回折」という分野に適用することを試みる。試みるアルゴリズムとしては繰り返し計算法(オーバーサンプリング法)とホログラム法である。主な試料として、昆虫飛翔筋を用いる。これらの方法を用い、最終的には動作している昆虫飛翔筋内で、運動タンパクであるミオシンが動く様子を可視化することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two methods were developed to perform the 3-D imaging of the molecular arrangement within insect flight muscle by means of X-ray diffraction. The first one is the cylindrically averaged Patterson function method. This is an original method developed by the principal investigator. By using this method, I clarified the structure of the myosin filament in bumblebee flight muscle. The second one is the iterative calculation (oversampling) method. This is a 3-D expansion of the commonly used 2-D calculation, aimed to restore the 3-D structure of an object from is rotationally averaged 2-D diffraction pattern. By using this method, the 3-D structure of the filament lattice model of insect flight muscle was well restored from its calculated rotationally averaged diffraction pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
X線回折法は、用いるX線の波長が原子のサイズと同じレベルであることから、原子分解能の構造決定手段として優れた方法である。しかし、固有の問題として、構造復元に必要な振幅と位相のうち、位相情報が検出器で記録する際に失われてしまうという問題がある。このため、従来、特に結晶性の低い試料でX線回折法により3次元構造を決定するのが難しかった。本研究では2つの方法により失われた位相情報を回復し、回転平均化された回折像しか得られない試料であっても3次元構造を実空間で復元できることを明らかにした。これは今回対象とした昆虫飛翔筋のみならず、材料科学方面にも適用できるきわめて有益なものと考えられる。