Project/Area Number |
19K06778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiruta Chizue 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特別研究員(RPD) (20723018)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ミジンコ / 単為生殖 / 減数分裂 / 生殖細胞形成 / ゲノム編集 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ミジンコを材料に、受精することなく卵が単独で発生する単為生殖という生殖様式の詳細を明らかにしようとするものです。本研究を通して、生殖細胞を形成する機構である減数分裂がどのように改変されることによって単為発生が可能になるのかを明らかにし、動物界でみられる単為生殖の獲得と進化に関する理解を深めることを目指しています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The water flea Daphnia pulex adopt parthenogenesis and sexual reproduction differentially in response to various environmental cues, resulting in the production of diploid offspring in both reproductive modes. Histological analysis revealed that the parthenogenetic D. pulex adopt “abortive meiosis”, which skips a part of the first meiosis. However, little is known about its molecular mechanism. In this study, I advance the research in the establishment of genome editing system, and the elucidation of molecular mechanism of parthenogenetic oogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ミジンコを材料に、受精することなく卵が単独で発生する単為生殖という生殖様式の詳細を明らかにしようとするものである。本研究では、生殖細胞を形成する機構である減数分裂がどのように改変されることによって単為発生が可能になるのかを検証中であり、最終的には動物界でみられる単為生殖の獲得と進化に関する理解を深めることが期待される。