A novel oxygen-dependent plant two-component regulatory system - from an evolutionary perspective.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Setsuyuki  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (30283469)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多段階リン酸リレー / 概日時計 / 低酸素応答 / ヒスチジンキナーゼ / PASドメイン / ヒメツリガネゴケ / 時計タンパク質 / 糖代謝 / 植物の進化 / シグナル伝達系 / 二分子蛍光補完法 / Per-Arnt-Sim(PAS)ドメイン / 二成分制御系 / ヒスチジン含有リン酸転移因子 / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
蘚類ヒメツリガネゴケのヒスチジンキナーゼ、PAS-Histidine Kinase1(PHK1)とそのパラログPHK2は酸素濃度依存的に茎葉体の発生を制御する。PHK1/2は、植物では起源の古い系統のみがホモログを持つため、植物進化解明の手掛りとして有望である。本研究ではPHK1/2によるシグナル伝達を次のように解明する:1)リン酸転移の相棒因子と、出力担当の下流因子群を同定し;2)植物ホルモン信号伝達系との相互作用を解明し;3)PHK1/2が酸素を受容する可能性を検証する。これらの成果を植物関連のゲノム/機能情報と対照させ、植物進化におけるPHK1/2と関連因子の役割に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied two PAS-histidine kinases (PHK1/2) and their downstream multi-step phosphorelay pathway in the moss Physcomitrium patens, and obtained the following results: (i)PHK1/2 interact with intermediate factors HPt1/2 in the nucleus, and upon red light irradiation, those distributions expanded to the nucleocytoplasm; (ii)HPt1/2 interact with "circadian clock" proteins PRR1~3 in the nucleus; (iii)PHK1/2 is diurnally regulated and they are localized and interact with HPt1/2 in the nucleus at night and in the nucleocytoplasm during the day; (iv) PHK1/2 regulate transcription of downstream genes, e.g., those related to the circadian clock and sugar metabolism. Thus, we have unveiled a unique and novel eukaryotic MSP pathway in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PHK1とPHK2は低酸素環境化でコケ植物の生育を制御する因子です。この研究では、PHK1/PHK2に始まる細胞内の情報伝達の仕組みを研究しました。その結果、PHK1/PHK2は、中継因子を介して、体内時計の部品であるタンパク質の一部に情報を伝達し、さらに、体内時計の部品タンパク質をコードする遺伝子群や、また糖の代謝に関係する遺伝子群の転写レベルを制御することを明らかにしました。これにより、植物が低酸素環境や日内変動する環境に適応する仕組みの理解がすすみ、将来的には冠水条件や高地の低酸素条件でも効果的に生育する農作物の開発等につながると期待できます。