Analyses on evolution of dominance modifiers in Brassicaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Wada Yuko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (50379541)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生殖 / アブラナ科植物 / 自家不和合性 / 優劣性制御 / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子発現 / 優劣性 / 植物 / 自己認識
Outline of Research at the Start
有性生殖においては、しばしばどちらかの親の形質のみが子供に現れる。この現象は優劣性と呼ばれる。子供は両親に由来する対立遺伝子を持ち、劣性遺伝子が機能を欠失することで、表現型として現れない機構が知られる。アブラナ科在来ナタネ(Brassica rapa)には、劣性遺伝子の機能欠失によらない優劣性現象がある。自己の花粉を拒絶するという自家不和合性を決定するSP11には、複対立遺伝子間にエピジェネティックな優劣性機構が存在する。本研究においては、SP11における階層的な優劣関係について、分子機構を明らかにしその起源および進化を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Brassicaceae, hierarchical dominant-recessive interaction among the SP11 gene is conserved across species. This study aimed to unveil the molecular mechanism of dominance-recessivity interaction among SP11 in Brassicaceae. We analyzed the mechanism of Brassica rapa and Arabidopsis lyrata to elucidate a common and species-specific mechanism. Our study suggest that the homology-dependent model is conserved in Brassica rapa and Arabidopsis lyrata, but that there is a species-specific functional differentiation in the target sequences in SP11.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、遺伝学の謎であるdominance modifierの進化に迫る点が挙げられる。本研究はdominance modifierの作用により遺伝子の優劣が決定される機構の解明を目的としており、種間における優劣性機構の比較解析から、dominance modifierの進化および出現時期を得ることができる。
社会的意義としては、自家不和合性の操作を含む点が挙げられる。アブラナ科植物の育種において自家不和合性の操作は重要課題であり、本研究成果は新品種創出や親株の維持に貢献できる。