Project/Area Number |
19K06782
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 集団遺伝 / 集団構造 / シミュレーション / バイアス / SNP / 集団遺伝学 / 遺伝的変異 / 空間構造 / 遺伝的多様性 / 連続分布 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は連続的に分布している生物集団の遺伝的多様性の解析を行う。現実の生物は、侵入や環境変動による分布域の拡大縮小など、空間構造が連続的に時々刻々と変化する。そのため従来の任意交配集団を用いた方法では十分に解析できていないと思われる。本研究では大規模なシミュレーションシステムを構築し、従来の近似的方法に基づく解析では把握できない問題に対し、新たな解析方法の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Living organisms inhabit a continuous space and maintain genetic diversity. In the current population genetic analysis, the originally continuously distributed population of organisms is approximated as a combination of discrete sub-populations. Does this method adequately represent the reality? In this study, I performed a simulation-based analysis to conduct these issues. The results showed that it is necessary to use a specific set of Fst statistics for measuring and interpreting population structure. Furthermore, the type of data must be taken into account. The use of genotyped data inevitably distorts the information, but this effect can be minimized by using appropriate methods of creating markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物の多様性は、そのゲノム多様性に起因している。ゲノム多様性は集団の構造や歴史に影響されるが、現在の解析方法では近似的解析であるため、本来の姿を適切に反映しているかどうかわからない部分がある。本研究ではシミュレーションを行って問題点の把握と解決策の提案を行った。集団構造の測定に用いられる統計量や解析に用いるデータが解析を歪ませうることを量的に明確に示したことは有意義である。さらにこれらの影響を避けるための方法を提案することで今後の研究に指針を提示したという意味を持つ