A chromosome-level assembly of somatic and germline genomes in a Japanese hagfish, Eptatretus burgeri
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Souichirou  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (30277347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 友二  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (70362522)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヌタウナギ / ゲノム再編成 / 染色体放出 / DNA鎖内部欠失 / 染色体末端切除 / 染色体レベルゲノム配列構築 / Hi-C解析 / NGSデータ / リシーケンス / リシークエンス / 内部領域欠失 / 次世代シーケンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
全ゲノム解析でID(Internal DNA deletion)領域と考えられる幾つかの配列を抽出し、その領域が本当にEゲノムに相当するのかを、SゲノムDNAとGゲノムDNAを鋳型としたPCRで検証、かつその領域の染色体上の位置をFISH解析で特定する。また複数の領域の塩基配列を詳細に解析し、遺伝子等の分布や既知の転位因子との相同性、piRNAとの関係等を解析する。さらに個体によるID領域に差の有無を、必要に応じて、NGSによる再シーケンシングを行い、データの信憑性を検証する。これの結果を基に、ヌタウナギにおける染色体放出時のID様式の解明並びにEゲノムの起源と進化について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that chromosome elimination (referred to as Programmed Genome Rearrangement; PGR) occurs in hagfish species (Agnatha). In inshore hagfish, Eptatretus burgeri, 16 chromosomes have been lost in somatic cells (2n = 36), which is equivalent to approx. 21% of the genomic DNA in germ cells (2n = 52). A previous study using the next-generation sequencing technology showed a possibility that the eliminated genome (E genome) may contain many regions of Internal DNA deletion (ID) in this species. In this study, using the Hi-C sequencing analysis, whole DNA sequences of somatic and germline genomes were determined and also a chromosome-level assembly of all somatic chromosomes (2n = 36) and homologous chromosomes in germ cells were constructed completely. By the comparative analysis of the 18 chromosome-level scaffolds deduced several ID regions including the terminal and internal deletion. The data will serve as a valuable genetic information of the biological significance of PGR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヌタウナギの染色体放出では、これまでは16本のヘテロクロマチンから成る「染色体を丸ごと失う」単純な様式しか想定されていなかったが、今回はじめて想定外の「DNA鎖内部領域の欠失・再結合」(ID)の領域を18本のユークロマチンからなる染色体からの検出に成功した。これはヌタウナギの染色体放出の抜本的な理解の進展に留まらず、すべてのPGRを行う真核生物は皆同様の機構を共有している可能性を強く示唆している。PGRは、一部の生物種にしか観察されないとはいえ、動物界に広く分布しており、また生殖細胞系列と体細胞系列の分化に直結する普遍的な現象であるため、今後この機構のより深い解析が望まれる。