Novel machinery of maintenance of genomic integrity by multinuclease complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Saito Takamune  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (60741494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords減数分裂 / 線虫 / ファンコニ貧血 / 交差型組換え / 減数分裂組換え / 多重ヌクレエース複合体 / エピジェネティクス / ホリデイジャンクションリゾルベース / 不妊症 / DNA修復 / ファンコニアネミア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では申請者らが発見したHIM-18/SLX4 多重ヌクレエース複合体について、体細胞と生殖細胞でのDNA修復機能を解析し、ファンコニ貧血や癌などの染色体異常疾患や不妊症への治療へと役立てる事を目的とする。HIM-18はDNA修復異常を呈するファンコニ貧血の原因遺伝子の一つである。申請者は線虫を用いてhim-18変異のDNA修復異常を抑制するサプレッサー変異体の単離に成功しており、その原因遺伝子の遺伝学的、生化学的な機能解析を行うことでファンコニ貧血の治療薬開発に貢献する。また生殖細胞研究の新展開として、各ヌクレエースの染色体部位特異的な減数分裂組換えの制御機構について開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to identify the suppressor mutations for him-18, which is a C. elegans homolog of the Fanconi anemia gene SLX4. We succeeded to narrow down the candidates to seven genes in the strain #249 and six genes in the strain #296. The amount of DNA double-strand breaks was reduced in him-17 mutants and they localized even in the central region of chromosomes. Crossover distribution is limited to the one of the arm regions of chromosomes in wild-type. Crossover distribution shifted to the central region of the chromosome in him-17 mutants. From those results, it was clarified that HIM-17 has a function of inducing DNA double-strand breaks among the chromosome arms and promoting crossover in the arm regions and suppressing crossover in the central region of the chromosomes. We also clarified that HIM-17 functions for accurate chromosome segregation during meiosis I by regulation of the chromosomal localization of the kinase and the phosphatases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
him-18/SLX4のサプレッサー変異は国内外でも同定されておらず、候補が6-7遺伝子に絞り込まれたことは意義のある成果といえる。今後の展望としては、候補遺伝子を一つに絞り込み、患者の細胞を用いてファンコニ貧血治療への応用を探る事になる。
交差分布の制御機構に関して、制限酵素処理を省く事ができる実験系を確立でき、大幅な手間と時間の短縮に貢献した。him-17変異体では、ヒストンH3K9のジメチル化が減少し、DNA二重鎖切断の染色体腕部への偏りが解除された。結果として交差分布が染色体中央にシフトした事は、染色体のエピジェネティックな変化が交差分布に影響を与えうる事を示したと言える。