Studies on the regulation of the gonadal regression of seasonal breeding using intraspecific variation in the teleost fish medaka, Oryzias latipes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology (2022-2023)
Center for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shinomiya Ai  基礎生物学研究所, バイオリソース研究室, 助教 (60452067)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光周性 / 季節繁殖 / QTL解析 / 種内変異 / メダカ / 地理的変異 / 次世代シーケンス / 生殖腺指数 / QTL-seq / RNA-seq / 卵巣
Outline of Research at the Start
メダカは日長の季節変化に対して明瞭な応答を示す。日本各地に由来する系統について短日暴露による繁殖停止の誘導を解析した結果、低緯度の系統において短日応答性が喪失していることが明らかとなった。本研究では、短日応答の種内変異を利用して、次世代シーケンサーを利用した遺伝学的解析およびトランスクリプトーム解析、遺伝子編集技術を応用した機能解析を行い、秋(短日)の感知に関わる遺伝子、繁殖停止を制御する遺伝子を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究により脊椎動物の日長感知と繁殖停止の分子メカニズムの理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the teleost medaka, Oryzias latipes, is known to be long-day breeder, we had previously shown that wild populations originating from low latitudes had genetically lower sensitivity to photoperiod. In this study, we used three wild populations including the short-day "responsive" Kiyosu and Kushima and "non-responsive" Miyazaki. Phenotypes of the F2 individuals in two types of crosses were examined, and three quantitative trait loci (QTLs) were identified on chromosomes 9, 6 and 20 by QTL analyses using whole genome sequences of the F2 generations. We compared the sequences of the QTL regions between "responsive" and "non-responsive" strains and performed transcriptome analyses (RNA-Seq) of Kiyosu and Miyazaki under long-day and short-day conditions, and discussed the genes involved in response to short-day and gonadal regression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動植物の成長や繁殖に深く関わる季節適応の仕組みの解明は、基礎生物学的観点、また農水産業への応用の面からも重要である。多くの季節繁殖動物で、日長変化が繁殖期の引き金となることが知られているが、日長の感知とその下流で働く分子機構はまだ不明な点が多い。本研究で、メダカの日長変化への応答性の種内変異を利用して同定した、短日に応じた繁殖停止に関わる量的形質遺伝子座(QTLs)、短日応答時の遺伝子発現動態の変化は、季節繁殖停止の分子メカニズムの理解につながることが期待される。