Study of ultra structure during embryogenesis in lampreys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Onai Takayuki  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (20617279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 文昭  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00611005)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脊椎動物 / 中胚葉 / 分節性 / ナメクジウオ / ギボシムシ / ロゼッタ / 体節 / 頭部分節性 / 脊索動物 / 頭部形態進化 / 電子顕微鏡 / 円口類 / 頭部骨格筋
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物の進化的起源は過去二百年に渡り研究されているがいまだにわかっていない。本研究では、もっとも古くに分岐した脊椎動物の一種であるヤツメウナギを用い、その形態を観察することで脊椎動物の頭部の進化の歴史を明らかにする。特に電子顕微鏡による細胞型の観察を行うことで微細な構造の差異を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How vertebrate heads evolved from their ancestors is a mystery. One hypothesis has been that the somites of amphioxus were present in the heads of vertebrates. Recent molecular embryological studies challenge this hypothesis. However, lack of embryological knowledge of the lamprey has prevented any conclusions. Using laser scanning microscopy and scanning electron microscopy serial section analysis (SBF-SEM), we found that the lamprey head mesoderm contains several distinct cell populations. These cells did not have a rosette pattern like somites and were not genetically related to the formation of body segments. This suggests that vertebrate heads were new and diversified during early evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで比較形態学の分野で最大の謎であった、頭部分節性問題の根幹に迫った。円口類ヤツメウナギの頭部の組織学的解析は1902年以降行われていなかった。そこで我々は、最先端の技術を導入し、この研究を進めた。その結果、これまで言われていた様な頭部に体節は存在しないとを証明した。さらにユニークな細胞集団を複数見つけたことで、脊椎動物の初期進化がこれまで以上に多様性に富んでいたことを明らかにした。