Sex determination in multiple-sex chromosome system including three major sex-determining genes and its evolutionary mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Miura Ikuo  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 准教授 (10173973)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords性染色体 / 性決定 / XY / ZW / ターンオーバー / カエル / 複合型性染色体 / 転座 / オスヘテロ
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物では、これまで少なくとも3種類の主要な性決定遺伝子が同定されている。私たちは、染色体の相互転座によってこれら3つの遺伝子をつなぐ複合型性染色体をカエルに見出した。さらに、同種内で未だ相互転座が生じていない元祖集団も発見した。本研究では、3つの性決定遺伝子で構成される複合型性染色体の性決定様式と元祖型を起点としたその進化機構の解明に臨む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a multiple sex chromosome system which was created by translocations among male three chromosomes in Taiwanese frog Odorrana swinhoana. And, in the closely related species Odorrana utsunomiyaorum inhabiting Japan (Iriomote and Ishigaki Islands), we identified turnover of sex chromosomes, transition of heterogametic sex from XY to ZW, and evolution from homomorphy to heteromorphy. This is a highly rapid and dynamic sex chromosome evolution that has never been found in vertebrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性、すなわち有性生殖は、生物個体の遺伝的多様性を生み出し、生物の進化に貢献する重要な生殖様式である。また、人類を含む真核生物の起源において誕生した独特な仕組みの一つである。性やジェンダーに関する問題は近年社会問題化しており、現代の人間社会において重要な課題である。本研究は、ヒトや哺乳類の研究では知ることができない性の多様性やその進化機構に関する疑問を解決するためのヒントを与えてくれる。この意味では重要な生物学的基礎研究である。