| Project/Area Number |
19K06789
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kusumi Junko 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (20510522)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯塚 勝 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 学術研究員 (20202830)
一ノ瀬 元史 筑紫女学園大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (30150460)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 補償的進化 / miRNA / microRNA / 分子進化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
microRNA(miRNA)分子内の相補配列は構造上重要であるだけでなく、ターゲット遺伝子に直接作用する配列でもあり、miRNA分子内、miRNAとターゲット遺伝子の相補配列は共進化していると考えられる。本研究ではmiRNAの作用機序に基づいた分子進化モデルを構築し、シミュレーションによる解析を行うとともに、データ解析による観察値との比較を行い、miRNA遺伝子に働く進化要因について検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the coevolutionary relationship between miRNAs and their target genes, with a focus on the functional mechanisms of complementary sequences within miRNA molecules. Two molecular evolution models were developed: a single-target model (in which one miRNA regulates one gene) and a multi-target model (in which one miRNA regulates two genes). Simulation analyses assessed fixation times and polymorphism levels to identify factors driving miRNA diversification. Results showed that tighter linkage between miRNAs and their targets shortened fixation times. The multi-target model further indicated that, under certain conditions, fixation could occur faster than in the single-target model. These findings suggest that the target gene duplication and loss may affect miRNA evolutionary rates.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでタンパク質をコードしている遺伝子については様々な分子進化モデルが構築され,実際のデータに基づいた検証が行われるだけでなく,統計的手法により自然淘汰が働いている遺伝子の検出方法が開発されてきた。一方で,tRNA, rRNAなどのRNA分子やmiRNA, siRNAなどの発現制御に関わるRNA分子,そして非コード領域などにも生命活動に必須の重要な領域が多数発見されているにも関わらず,分子進化モデルを使った理論的研究の例は少なく,その進化のプロセスについては十分な議論が行われていない。本研究はその解決方法として,分子の構造や相互作用の鍵となる相補鎖の進化プロセスのモデルを構築した。