Test of the "cascade reinforcement" and character displacement on multiple characters of seashore flightless weevils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsubayashi Kei  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (60528256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 弘昭  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (80332849)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords形質置換 / 波及的隔離強化 / 種間競争 / 交尾器 / 海浜性昆虫 / 色彩多型 / 種分化 / 種間相互作用 / 繁殖干渉 / 雄交尾器内袋骨片 / 海浜性ゾウムシ / 系統地理 / 移動分散
Outline of Research at the Start
飛翔能力を欠く日本の海浜性ゾウムシの近縁な2種では、オス交尾器内袋骨片の形状と鞘翅色彩について形質置換が示唆されている。この2種間では他にも複数の形質が形質置換を示す可能性があるため、その様相を集団間比較によって明らかにする。さらに、このような種間での形質置換が波及的に種内異所的集団間の生殖隔離を発達させる “波及的隔離強化”について検証する目的で、これらのゾウムシを用いた形態計測、飼育交配実験、分子集団遺伝学的解析、野外観察などを通して、形質置換の生態的要因および進化的背景を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the two closely related species of beach weevils, we investigated (1) reproductive character displacement, and (2) whether reproductive isolation is strengthened between the two species corresponding to the difference in reproductive trait. As a results, it is clearly showed that Scepticus tigrinus has larger genitalia in sympatric area than those in the allopatric area to the closely related S. griseus, whereas S. griseus has smaller genitalia in the sympatric area compare to those in allopatric area. This reproductive character displacement is presumed to have recently evolved locally where the distributions overlap. On the other hand, there no clear correlation between the degrees of morphological differences of male genitalia and the strength of reproductive isolation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生殖器における形質置換は近縁な生物間でしばしば観察される現象だが、それがどのような原因でいつどの集団で起きているか、そしてそれが他の隔離要因と一緒に進化しているかどうかについては詳細に調べられてこなかった。今回の研究においては、ゾウムシで起きている生殖的形質置換が異種に対する間違い交尾に起因した繁殖干渉によって生じていること、そしてそれがごく最近に2種のゾウムシが同所的に生息し始めてから生じたということが明らかになった。これは現在進行形で起きている形質置換の好例として、生殖形質以外の生態的形質における形質置換への影響などといった、さらなる発展が期待できるものである。