Evolutionary constraints of wing reduction in Lepidoptera: Molecular and cellular developmental study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Niitsu Shuhei  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 客員研究員 (70446524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 貴史  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 契約研究員 (20726707)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチョウ目昆虫 / 翅の退化 / 性的二型 / 進化的制約 / プログラム細胞死 / アポトーシス / 翅退縮 / 発生拘束 / フチグロトゲエダシャク / 次世代シーケンサー / 遺伝子発現解析 / 翅原基形成過程 / スクリーニング / チョウ目 / フユシャクガ / 遺伝子発現 / 分子メカニズム / 翅原基
Outline of Research at the Start
チョウ目昆虫では、メスのみで翅を退化させる進化が広範囲に観察されている。そのような種でも、発生の過程で蛹期に一旦“小さい翅”が形成され、その翅を変態時に退縮させている。我々は、この“小さい翅”が、進化の際に、発生システムが持つ拘束と制約によって維持されたと考えた。
本研究課題では、フチグロトゲエダシャクをメス特異的翅退縮のモデル昆虫とし、“小さい翅”が形成されてすぐに退縮する要因について、形態観察および実験発生学的解析を通じて解明を試みる。また、網羅的な発現遺伝子解析を通じ、翅形質の退縮に関わる候補遺伝子を絞り込み、発生拘束による進化的制約をもたらす要因解明に向けた研究基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some species of insects in the order Lepidoptera have secondarily evolved to reduce their wings during their course of evolution. However, the cellular and molecular mechanisms of wing reduction during metamorphosis have remained poorly understood. Wing degeneration primarily occurs in females. Although there are patterns such as winglessness, vestigial wings, and short wings in the regression stages, we inferred that wing degeneration follows a biased developmental process involving wing development similar to winged males until the pupal stage, followed by programmed cell death leading to the regression of wing primordia. Additionally, this study represents the first attempt in Lepidoptera to investigate gene expression patterns using molecular developmental techniques. These findings are crucial for understanding the secondary wing degeneration in insects and its evolutionary implications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
翅の退化は主にメス特異的に生じる。その退行段階には、無翅、痕跡翅、短翅などのパターンがあるものの、翅退縮には一旦蛹期まで有翅のオスと同様に翅を発達させた後にプログラム細胞死により翅原基が退縮するという共通する偏向的な発生過程を経ることが分かった。このことは進化の過程で祖先型の有翅から短翅・無翅型へどのように退行的な進化が生じたかを推測する手掛かりが得られた。また本研究ではチョウ目昆虫としては初めて遺伝子発現パターンについて分子発生学的な手法を用いて研究に取り組んだ。これらの研究成果は、昆虫の二次的な翅の退化についての進化を理解する上でも重要な知見である。