Analysis of the evolutional origin of the horizontal semicircular canal using cyclosotomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sugahara Fumiaki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00611005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 真之輔  神戸大学, 附属学校部, 附属中等教育学校教諭 (20847131)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords円口類 / 半規管 / ヤツメウナギ / ヌタウナギ / 進化 / 発生 / 内耳
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物の内耳は、回転の受容のために3つの半規管をもつが、5億年以上前に分岐した顎のない円口類ヌタウナギ、ヤツメウナギは、半規管をそれぞれ1つ、2つしかもたない。このことから半規管は1→2→3と段階的に獲得されたと考えられてきた。ところが、ヌタウナギの内耳は前後の半規管が二次的に融合してできたと判明し、脊椎動物の共通祖先の段階で既に前後に分かれた二半規管をもっていたことが推定された。
残された問題は、第3の半規管である水平半規管がどのように生じたのかである。本研究は円口類の内耳発生を、顎口類のモデル生物と遺伝子レベルで網羅的に比較し、脊椎動物の水平半規管がどのように獲得されたのか推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the developmental mechanism by which the horizontal semicircular canal is acquired, we successfully extracted RNA from lamprey embryonic inner ears that do not possess the horizontal canal. Expression analysis using the extracted RNA revealed the expression of four Otx genes, which are potential candidates corresponding to the "master control gene" of the horizontal canal, in the lamprey inner ears. We also extracted the inner ear and obtained RNA from Otx1 knockout mouse embryos lacking the horizontal canal, and their expression profiles were obtained through RNAseq. We plan to explore the acquisition process of the horizontal canal by comparing the data from both mice and lampreys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間が自身について知りたいとい欲求は普遍的な知的好奇心のひとつである。われわれヒトはどのような進化の変遷を経て成立したのだろうか?3つの半規管は平衡感覚のうち、特に回転覚を知覚するための重要な器官である。前回の研究課題から引き続いて行ってきた研究から、複雑な形態ををもつ3つの半規管は、脊椎動物の進化の過程でいきなり成立したのではなく、段階的に成立してきたことが明らかになりつつある。