Evolutionary origin of synaptic protein complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Eisuke  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 進化神経生物学ユニット, グループリーダー (20739809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 寛  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 進化神経生物学ユニット, 准教授 (80356261)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生化学 / 進化生物学 / 質量分析 / 神経 / タンパク質 / 進化 / 神経伝達物質 / タンパク / タンパク複合体 / プロテオミクス / 生物進化 / シナプス
Outline of Research at the Start
シナプスでは多彩なタンパクが複合体を形成することで高度な神経伝達制御が成り立っているが、多細胞動物の進化の過程でどのように発達したのか今だ未知のままである。
本研究では網羅的・高感度なタンパク複合体同定のために、質量分析をベースとしたPCP分析とクロスリンクプロテオミクスによる分析系を構築する。その分析系を原始的な多細胞動物群に適用することでシナプスタンパク複合体の構成を一挙に同定する。本研究により、多細胞動物進化の最初期におけるシナプスタンパク複合体の成り立ちを横断的に明らかにすることでタンパク複合体の観点からシナプスの進化を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nervous system is a vital and complex tissue acquired during the evolution of multicellular organisms, controlling the signaling pathways using various protein complexes. Protein complexes involved in neural functions are believed to have rapidly evolved before and after the acquisition of the nervous system in animals, although the underlying processes remain unclear. In this study, we aimed to systematically elucidate the evolution of the functional protein complexes as molecular machineries involved in synaptic functions, employing comprehensive analyses using mass spectrometry and single-cell transcriptomics. Our findings revealed the co-expression of protein groups involved in synaptic functions within neural cell clusters, suggesting the presence of molecular machinery similar to that of higher animals, even in the most primitive animal Ctenophora.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の組織には数万ものタンパク質が存在しているがほとんどの場合機能的な複合体を形成しそれにより高度な機能が実現している。生命現象を理解するためにはタンパク単体ではなく、タンパク複合体を機能的マシーナリーとして明らかにすることが必要不可欠である。
本研究では最も原始的な神経系を持つと考えられている有節動物において高等動物のシナプスと同様の分子マシーナリーがセットで働いていることを示す結果が得られた。本研究成果は原始的な動物で神経系がどのように獲得され進化してきたかを論ずる上で重要な知見であり、今後の進化生物学における神経系の議論に貢献すると考えれる。