Cell processes and mechanisms during horizontal transmission of symbiotic bacteria in Bathymodiolus mussels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Tetsuro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋生物環境影響研究センター), 研究員 (80584846)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords化学合成 / 共生細菌 / シンカイヒバリガイ / 水平伝達 / 細胞形態 / 共生進化 / 水平感染 / 電子顕微鏡 / 細胞内共生 / 水平伝播
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、化学合成細菌を環境から鰓細胞内に取り込み共生させるシンカイヒバリガイ類を用いて、「共生菌の水平伝達が起こる際、細胞では何が起きているのか?」を知るために有効なモデル種を設定し、実験生物学的手法で得た試料から網羅的遺伝子発現解析や組織科学的解析を展開する。それらの結果を統合し、シンカイヒバリガイ類における菌獲得の細胞プロセスや分子メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Symbiosis with chemosynthetic autotrophic bacteria is a biological phenomenon that has enabled animals to adapt and evolve to deep-sea environments, and the acquisition of symbiotic bacteria is a core process. In this study, we conducted various infection experiments, histological analyses, and gene expression analyses in order to elucidate what is happening in the gill cells of Bathymodiolus mussels when they take up chemosynthetic bacteria from the environment. As results, we clarified the intracellular/extracellular intermediary property of symbiosis in Bathymodiolus mussels and proposed a new evolutionary model of the Bathymodiolus symbiosis as well as a novel hypothesis for the symbiotic bacterial uptake process at the cellular level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、これまで未知であったシンカイヒバリガイ類が共生菌を環境からどのように獲得するのか?その細胞プロセスについて理解が進み、動物の深海環境への適応進化機構の理解も深まった。また本研究成果を手掛かりとして、他の生物でも蓄積されつつある水平伝達機構についての知見との比較を行うことで、細胞内共生系の成立と進化における動物門を超えた共通の機構解明へ向けた研究展開が期待できる。