Endoparasite of Nivicolous myxomycetes: their host, ecology and characters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yajima Yuka  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10587744)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords変形菌 / 粘菌 / シスト様菌類 / Cryptomycota / Rozellomycota / 寄生菌 / 寄生
Outline of Research at the Start
変形菌の細胞内に寄生していると思われる菌類が発見されたが,現在までこの生物はシストと呼ばれる休眠状態に類似の形態でしか見つかっておらず,その生きた姿が確認されていない.本研究では,変形菌の生活環の各ステージを対象として,シスト様菌類がいつどのように変形菌細胞に感染し,その活動期にどのように増殖し,どのようにシスト様構造を形成するのかを明らかとし,なぜ暗黒期のような現象が観察されるのかを考察する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transparent cyst-like bodies were found in fruiting bodies of Lamproderma spp., a group of snowbank (nivicolous) myxomycetes as an early diverging lineage of the Fungi. To investigate this fungus in more detail, field survey and morphological and molecular studies were conducted. Additional specimens of fruiting bodies of the nivicolous species harboring the cyst-like bodies were collected in Japan. The endoparasite was only found in nivicolous species, however the host species was not limited to the genus Lamproderma. Based on their host habitats and culture experiments, it is suggested that they prefer cold and wet environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形菌は一般に,細菌や菌類の捕食者であるとされる.しかし自然界における生物間の関係はより複雑であると考えられ,変形菌も他の生物の被食者に位置していることがあり,その一例が菌類による寄生である.本研究では,好雪性変形菌の細胞内に寄生すると思われる菌類の実体を調査した.この菌類が属すると考えられるグループは,環境中の遺伝子情報でのみ知られることが多く,その実体を見つけ出し研究することが困難となっている.本研究によって,宿主の変形菌の生態的特徴情報を利用することで本菌の実体を得やすくなることが明らかとなり,当該菌の研究をさらに進めることにつながると考えられる.