Reassessment of fungal species composition in Japan based on verification of universality and uniqueness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kazuaki  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (60431433)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords菌類 / 種分類 / 隠蔽種 / 分類体系 / 生物多様性 / 固有種 / 系統 / 種
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の植物寄生菌には、欧米産の菌種と同一種であるとされているものが多い。一方、日本からしか見つからない独自の種とされているものも存在する。しかし、これらの知見は菌類の種同定に関する間違った「前提」に基づく誤解である可能性が高い。菌類種同定に関する従前の前提を再検討し、菌類の普遍性と固有性を検証することで、日本における菌類種構成の実体解明を試み、これまでの予想以上にその多様性が高いことを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant parasitic fungi in Japan have been identified mainly based on two assumptions. For example, fungi on woody plants such as beeches (Fagus spp.) have been considered to be the same species (universal species) between Japan and Europe/America (Assumption 1). It has also been believed that some fungal species on bamboos in Japan are composed of unique species (endemic species) (Assumption 2). These assumptions about species boundaries of ascomycetous fungi in Japan were tested by morphological comparison of phenotypic characters and phylogenetic analyses using molecular data. Assumption 1 was generally rejected, while assumption 2 was generally accepted. One new order and ten new species (including eight new combinations) of ascomycetous fungi were discovered and described, demonstrating species diversity of fungi in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本産菌類の種に関する「普遍性」と「固有性」という対照的な特徴について、形態学的・分子系統学的に検証した。結果として日本の菌類相は従来考えられていたよりも、より多様な種により構成されていることを明らかにした。菌類の種同定に関連した従前の前提を見直すことで、菌類における種の考え方を根本的に変えていくきっかけになることが期待できる。本研究課題を進めるなかで約400株以上の純粋培養株を新たに取得した。これらを微生物遺伝資源として系統保存するとともに、有用代謝産物の探査源として整備・利用した。