How does the cryptic local adaptation to closely related plants promote the speciation of phytophagous insects?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Fujiyama Naoyuki  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (90360958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松林 圭  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (60528256)
横山 潤  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (80272011)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植食性昆虫 / 寄主植物 / 局所適応 / 生息場所隔離 / 移入者の生存不能 / ヤマトアザミテントウ / アザミ類 / 生態的種分化 / 生殖隔離
Outline of Research at the Start
異なる寄主植物への局所適応は植食性昆虫の多様化を強く促進してきた。従来、科や属レベルで異なる植物が関与する“顕在的な”局所適応が注目されてきたが、局所適応は同属または同種植物の地域集団など、より近縁な植物群に対しても頻繁に生じることが予測される。
本研究では、東北地方に分布するヤマトアザミテントウとその寄主植物であるアザミ属の種/種内集団を対象に、「近縁な寄主植物に対する局所適応が植食性昆虫の種分化を促進している」という仮説を検証する。野外調査と室内実験により局所適応の実態を解明したうえで、網室への放虫実験により局所適応が集団間の生殖隔離をもたらすことを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The herbivorous ladybird beetle Henosepilachna niponica and its host thistles (Cirsium spp.) were investigated as a model. Various degree of local adaptation regarding the host preference for and the developmental ability on different species/populations of thistles was detected. The estimation of strength of respective reproductive barriers resulting from the local adaptation revealed that the reproductive isolation among beetle populations was not symmetric but approximate value was 0.5 on average. Hence, the beetle populations were considered to be under the process of speciation via cryptic local adaptation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近縁な寄主植物に対して生じる昆虫の局所適応は、隠蔽的に生じることから、その普遍性や意義に関する理解が大きく遅れている。本研究では、そのような隠蔽的な局所適応がどのように生じているかを詳細に明らかにしたとともに、局所適応がどの程度昆虫集団間の生殖的障壁の発達(=種分化)を促しているかを定量的に評価することができた。