When and how did Japanese allotetraploid fern species of which both parent species are extant in Japan originate?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Watano Yasuyuki  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (70192820)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords異質倍数体 / シダ植物 / 生態的ニッチモデリング / ニッチシフト仮説 / 二次接触仮説 / 気候変動 / 同形胞子シダ植物 / 生態ニッチモデリング / 最終氷期最大期 / 分岐年代推定 / 同型胞子シダ植物
Outline of Research at the Start
異質倍数体化は、植物の種分化の主要な機構である。しかし、新規に生じた倍数体個体が、親種との競争を回避し如何にして集団を形成し確立するのかという成立初期過程はよく分かっていない。本研究では、日本産の異質4倍体種のうち、その両親種が日本に現存するものに焦点を当てる。第一に、異質4倍体種とその両親種の潜在分布をニッチモデリングの手法で解析し、ニッチの類似度や幅を定量的に評価して比較する。第二に、クロノキシノブとその推定両親種の系について、その倍数化起源の年代推定をゲノム情報を元に行い、今から約2万年の最終氷期最盛期に両親種の分布が地理的に近接した際に生じたという仮説の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The successful establishment of polyploid species is hypothesized to be promoted by niche differentiation from the parental species. However, this ecological aspect of allopolyploid speciation remains controversial. In order to accumulate empirical data and find a trend, we tried to find new cases in that all of the parental diploid and allotetraploid species (trios) exist in the Japanese archipelago, suggesting that the allopolyploid species are likely to have originated in Japan. As a result, we found five new cases. Climate niche analyses on the trios of Lepisorus nigripes and L. yamaokae suggested that more opportunities for hybridization during the Last Glacier Maximum (ca. 2.1 mya).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本列島内で起源した可能性が高い「日本産異質4倍体シダ植物種の中で、その祖先二倍体種が共に日本列島に現存する」事例を新規に5件発見した。既知の6例と合わせ、異質倍数体種とその両親種の間の生態的ニッチ分化パターンの理解のための基盤が揃ったと言える。事例の中には両親種のニッチが大きく違い、現環境下では親種間の交雑の機会がないものもある。これらの事例では、第四紀における気候変動(氷期-間氷期)に伴う分布の変化が親種間の交雑の機会を与え、さらに倍数体種の定着を促進した可能性がある。