Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of plasticity evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2023)
Osaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Naoko  東北大学, 農学研究科, 特任准教授 (20771322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪口 翔太  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (50726809)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境適応 / ゲノム / 葉形態 / 適応進化 / オオバコ / 環境応答 / 可塑性 / 集団ゲノム解析 / 環境ストレス / 適応 / 葉 / 進化 / 葉サイズ / 遺伝子発現 / シカ
Outline of Research at the Start
オオバコは東アジアに広く分布する多年生草本であり、半日陰の登山道や裸地に生育している。このうち国内の屋久島や広島県(宮島)などの島嶼や関西地方の神社・仏閣では、花序が短く葉が小さい「矮化オオバコ」が見られる。先行研究により、矮化オオバコは地理的に離れた場所で平行進化したことが示されており、シカの生育密度が高い地域でシカの採食を回避できる小型個体が自然選択されたと考えられている。本研究では、シカの生育密度が高い地域で進化した矮化オオバコの小さな葉に注目し、葉サイズの進化とそれに伴う表現型の可塑性の変化に関わる分子機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plantago asiatica (P. asiatica) is a perennial herb widely distributed in East Asia. The dwarf type of P. asiatica is an ecotype that is said to have evolved due to the extreme herbivory by deer in places such as Nara Park. In this study, we conducted an analysis to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the evolution of the dwarf, and obtained the following results. (1) Cultivation experiments in a common environment revealed that the dwarf type of P. asiatica have genetic traits that are clearly different from normal plantains, such as short, lodging leaves and flower stems. (2) To isolate the genes involved in dwarfism, the entire nuclear genome sequence was determined (total length 1.4 Gb, gene coverage rate 92.6% ), (3) Through QTL-seq analysis, I isolated an approximately 300kb region linked to leaf lodging, and found that it contained 33 genes. In summary, this study established the basis for population genomic studies of P. asiatica.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生育地の様々な環境ストレスは、葉サイズなどの植物形態の表現型に可塑的な変化をもたらす一方、選択圧として働いて植物に形態進化をもたらす可能性を有する。表現型の可塑性は、変動が大きい環境下でその幅が広がり、安定した環境下では幅が狭まるよう選択されることが知られる。また先行研究では矮化オオバコの矮化形態が「可塑性の変化」により進化した可能性が指摘されている。そのため本研究により矮化オオバコの集団ゲノム解析の基盤が確立されたことで、今後、可塑性進化の機構を解明するためのより詳細な解析を行うことができると考えられる。