Ecophysiological and population genetic study on red algae showing isomorphic life cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Mitsunobu  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (00281139)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords世代交代 / 配偶体 / 胞子体 / 生存戦略 / 生活環 / 世代比 / 物理特性 / 生態特性 / 紅藻 / 乾燥耐性 / 同形世代交代 / 生理的分化 / 適応進化 / 生殖戦略 / 世代間競争 / 環境適応
Outline of Research at the Start
単相あるいは複相の生物が生態的に有利な点については諸説あるが、系統的あるいは形態的にかけ離れた単相・複相生物を比較しても、核相の違いによる影響を正確に評価するのは困難である。この点において、単相世代と複相世代の形態が同じ同形世代交代型海藻類は、核相による適応度の違いを解明するのに好都合な研究材料である。本研究では、同形世代交代型のスギノリ科紅藻を対象に、単相世代と複相世代の割合(世代比)を季節や生育環境ごとに調査するとともに、藻体の物理・化学・生理特性や遺伝的な集団構造を世代間で比較する。得られた結果から、世代比の偏りをもたらす要因を特定し、各環境ごとに核相による適応度の違いを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ecological examination of two Chondrus species showing sympatric distribution revealed that gametophytes and sporophytes were continuously dominant in C. verrucosus and C. ocellatus, respectively and that the growth rate and fertility rate were similar between the two phases in both species. These results suggest that the populations of the two species were possibly maintained by vegetative reproduction of holdfasts, instead of spore reproduction. Thallus water content and physical strength tended to be higher in gametophytes than sporophytes and this property may be related to the gametophyte dominance of C. verrucosus, but it is still unknown why sporophytes are more abundant in C. ocellatus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海藻に広く見られる同形世代交代型生活環の意義や利点は十分に理解されいない。これまで同形世代型海藻の世代比を調査した研究はあったが、同所的に生育する近縁種を比較した研究はなく、本研究により2種で優占する世代が異なるという初めての知見が得られた。また、世代間で藻体の物理的特性に差があり、より適応的な世代は生育環境によって異なり、それが世代の偏りを生じる要因の一つであることが明らかになり、同形世代交代が幅広い環境に適応するのに有効な生活環であることが示唆された。また、大量に産生されている生殖細胞が個体群の維持にほとんど寄与していない可能性が示され、本藻の繁殖戦略を理解する上で重要な知見が得られた。