| Project/Area Number |
19K06807
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
UWAI Shinya 神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 教授 (00437500)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 褐藻 / アカモク / 季節集団 / 遺伝的分化 / 光周性 / 遺伝子流動 / 季節性集団 / SNP / 日本海 / 瀬戸内海 / シダモク / 交雑個体 / 室内培養 / 交配後隔離 / 同系交配 / ホンダワラ類 / 海藻 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アカモクは褐藻ホンダワラ類の1種であり、日本沿岸の主要な藻場構成種である。アカモクはいくつかの形態的特徴から容易に同定できるが、一方で種内に遺伝的に分化したいくつもの集団が存在する事が知られている。本課題では、アカモク集団間の遺伝的分化が維持されるメカニズム(隔離機構)を明らかにすることを目的とする。とくに、成熟時期がズレている同所的な季節集団間の隔離機構の解明を目指す。幼植物体の生育最適条件の比較を行ない、まれに成熟時期が重なることにより生じる季節集団間の交雑個体、あるいはその子孫の運命について明らかにし、隔離機構の解明を進めていく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clear evidences of genetic and physiological differentiation between sympatric seasonal populations of Sargassum horneri (Phaeophyceae) in Niigata Prefecure were provided in this study; in addition, this project suggested that some numbers of hybrids between the seasonal populations are there as estimated by genetic assignment provability of experimental hybrids, and therefore, these populations keep the identity in face of certain amount of gene flows. In congruence with these data, Genetic analysis based on SNPs showed that genetic distance between the seasonal populations is far smaller than the distances between seasonal populations in Seto Inland Sea.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アカモクの季節性集団については、瀬戸内海で詳細な生態的研究がなされているが、遺伝的解析は実施されていない。本研究により、季節集団間の遺伝的分化や交配可能性、遺伝子流動の存在が確認された。日本沿岸における海藻の多様化プロセスの理解を進める上で、これらの知見は重要であると言える。また、アカモクについては、藻場構成種として生態的重要性が認識されてきたが、近年では食用海藻としても注目が集まるとともに、ブルーカーボンとして藻場造成に利用されたりもしている。本研究の示した同所集団の遺伝的・生理的多様性は、アカモクの産業的利用や保全を進める上での基礎的知見として、かかすことのできないものであると言える。