| Project/Area Number |
19K06809
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 適応進化 / 帰化植物 / 高山性ミニチュア植物 / ニュージーランド / 収斂 / ブタナ / ヒメスイバ / ミニチュア植物 / 高山 / 標本調査 / スイバ / 小型化 / 進化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
地球上には至るところに高山があり、高山における植物の小型化は世界各地で起こっている。しかしこれら高山性ミニチュア植物は、その小型化になんらかの適応的意義があるのか、またどのようなプロセスを経て進化したのかはわかっていない。その要因として、高山性ミニチュア植物の多くは進化してから長い時間を経ているため、どこでどのように進化したのかがわかっている研究系が極端に少ないことが挙げられる。そこで本研究ではわずか100年程度の間にニュージーランドの高地で小型化した帰化植物のブタナとヒメスイバを用いて、その形態学的及び遺伝学的解析から、高山性ミニチュア植物が形成される初期段階で現在進行形の進化を探知する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Comparison of morphological traits of Hypochaeris radicata and Rumex acetosella in New Zealand with those in their native Europe revealed that the morphological variations observed in New Zealand were completely embedded within the variations present in Europe. Therefore, we deduced that the morphological variations observed in New Zealand already existed in Europe, and miniaturized morphological variations in New Zealand were caused by multiple introductions from Europe to New Zealand.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在進行形の進化を調べるためには、変化が最近起こったことが分かっている研究系を調べる必要がある。本研究ではニュージーランドの帰化植物でニュージーランドに帰化した後に小型化したと考えられていたブタナとヒメスイバについて解析を行った。しかし、ニュージーランドのブタナとヒメスイバの形態形質の変異はすでに原産地であるヨーロッパ内に内包されていたため、現在進行している進化を調べる研究系としては適していないことがわかった。