Distribution of superficial neuromasts in percomorph fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Kunio  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (10215717)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスズキ系魚類 / 側線系 / 神経支配 / 感丘 / 表在感丘 / 分布 / 相同性 / 適応進化 / 魚類 / 表在丘 / スズキ系 / 進化 / 側線神経 / 系統 / 収斂 / 分布様式
Outline of Research at the Start
魚類の側線系は水の流れを感知する器官であり、粒状の感丘から構成される。感丘には管に収まる管器感丘と表皮上に発達する表在感丘がある。後者は脱落しやすく、その分布様式についての知見は貧しい。本研究では、多様な生態に富むスズキ系魚類(Percomorpha)の頭部を観察し、表在感丘の分布様式と生態的特性との関連性を探る。さらに、神経支配の観察から、各々の表在感丘の種間における相同性を確定し、分布様式が多様化するプロセスをあわせて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the lateral line system is examined in several species of Percomorpha to discuss morphological, ecological, and phylogenetic significances of the morphological diversity of the system, having been leading to the following results: (1) estimation of non-derivative condition of the system for the percomorphs, (2) homology assessments of neuromast elements among percomorph taxa based on the innervation pattern of the system, (3) showing of a morphological diversity of the system in the caudal fin, (4) a case that an interspecific difference of the system is ascribed to difference of the body size was shown, and (5) a functional significance of the specialized lateral line system of Nurseryfish was proposed based on SEM observations. These results revealed representative aspects of the morphological diversities of the system which are assumed to associated with ecological and phylogenetic backgrounds of the percomorphs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚類の種や生態が多様化する過程で,各々の感覚器官(側線系)も形態的に変化し,種間で分化したことを具体的に示す成果である.これは,どうして魚類が様々な環境に進出可能であったか・どうして様々な生態的特徴をもつ種へと分かれるに至ったかという問いに対して,感覚器官の多様化という観点から答えるという意義がある.