Additional microbial effect of serpentine adaptation of Aster rugulosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nishino Takako  大阪公立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20264822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 幹男  大阪公立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (30204499)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蛇紋岩適応 / 局所適応 / 土壌生態型 / 植物内生菌 / 生物間相互作用 / 種分化 / 適応 / 生態型 / 蛇紋岩 / 微生物 / 発芽 / AM菌 / 一般化線形モデル / キク科 / 土壌適応 / 生態型分化 / 蛇紋岩植物 / 微生物共生
Outline of Research at the Start
別の異なる環境へ侵入し適応していくことで、世代を経て元の集団とは異なった種になっていく生物の進化はよく知られている。しかし、別の環境で生き残るには、その別の環境でも生理的に順応する能力を元々有してなければならず、侵入先ではさらに微生物などとの生物間相互作用の影響も受ける。
植物にとって蛇紋岩地帯は有害で生育に過酷な環境であり、蛇紋岩耐性のある植物しか生育できない。一方、そうした植物の生理機能以外に、そこには植物と微生物の特殊な関係があることが予測される。そこで、植物が蛇紋岩土壌に適応していくことに微生物が寄与している可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Edaphic ecotypes are well-known examples of the studies of adaptive speciation. Generally, Aster rugulosus grow in wetland habitats, but there are some populations in dry serpentine soils and the serpentine ecotypes found in the populations have tolerance to excess nickel concentration of serpentine soil.
In this study, it was clarified that endophytes of plants are involved in the nickel tolerance and these endophytes mainly had large effects on germination and the stage of initial growth of seedlings. It was also shown that the composition of the dominant endophytic fungi was different among populations growing on the serpentine soils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種分化の研究では、分子生物学的な手法を用いて適応的遺伝子探索など、直接的な要因を明らかにしていくことが主流である。こうした植物自体の遺伝的要因以外の可能性を考え、本研究は多くの植物に普通に見られる内生菌の働きに着目した。その結果、内生菌との生物間相互作用によって適応を促進している可能性を明らかにしたことで、新しい環境のために新しい生物間の関係を構築することなく、既存の関係を利用して素早く順応し、特殊環境への適応に生物間相互作用が付加的にはたらいていることを明らかにした。こうした生物間相互作用は世界でも野生植物の研究例が少ないため、本例は貴重である。