Elucidation of endosymbiosis in algae and protozoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hoshina Ryo  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 助教 (40373089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小倉 淳  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (60465929)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞内共生 / 光合成亢進 / 藻類 / 繊毛虫 / ミドリゾウリムシ / ラッパムシ / クロレラ / 原生動物 / Stentor pyriformis / Pediludiella daitoensis / 二次共生
Outline of Research at the Start
自己細胞内に多数の球状緑色藻類を共生させる様々な原生動物(MARP)がいる。しかし、それら共生藻の種、共生関係の安定度、地域依存性や共生による互いのメリットの有無など、その実態は不明な点が多い。
本研究では広くMARPを採集し、どんな共生藻を持つのか、それらは宿主内でクローン化されているのか、さらに、宿主種間、採集地間、採集時期間など詳細な比較・解析をおこない、共生の実態を明らかにする。中でも共生による進化を考える上でカギとなりそうな共生種に関しては、ゲノム解析のほか、共生・非共生条件下での比較トランスクリプトーム解析をおこなうことで、MARP内で何が起きているのかを探っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In freshwater areas, there are various protozoa (MARP) that coexist with a large number of spherical green algae in their own cells. However, there are many unclear points such as the species of these symbiotic algae, the stability of the symbiotic relationship, the regional dependence, and the existence of mutual merits due to symbiosis. In this study, we investigated the diversity of symbioses by comparing DNA, focusing on the genus Stentor. We also investigated what is happening in MARP by performing a comparative transcriptome analysis of symbiotic chlorella under symbiotic and non-symbiotic conditions using Paramecium bursaria-symbiotic chlorella, which is a model organism of MARP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様性研究においては、日本新産となるStentor pyriformis (繊毛虫ラッパムシ属)の発見が大きい。本種は超貧栄養水域に優先的に繁茂する。本種の細胞内は、共生に特化したクロレラの一種とデンプン粒に満たされており、植物様のストラテジーによって、貧栄養下を生き抜いているものと考えられる。また、ミドリゾウリムシ-クロレラ共生系を用いた比較トランスクリプトーム解析では、クロレラが単独培養よりも共生下において光吸収効率と炭素固定能力が亢進し、宿主への糖(マルトース)供給が増加することが判明した(現在論文を投稿中)。すなわち、細胞内共生に関する研究が今後とも重要であることを確認した。