Studies on shifts of mycorrhizal fungi and symbiotic germination process in sect. Liparis (Orchidaceae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Chie  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (30455422)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords菌根菌 / 系統解析 / ラン科クモキリソウ属 / クモキリソウ属 / ラン科
Outline of Research at the Start
日本のクモキリソウ節植物を用いて、分子系統解析、共生培養実験、形態学的調査等を行い、植物の進化に伴う菌根菌の変化と、菌パートナーのシフトに伴う菌根形成過程の変化を明らかにする。共生培養実験では、植物と菌の系統を考慮して複数の菌種と植物を培養し、発芽率等の比較から植物の菌根菌に対する種特異性を調査するとともに、超準薄切片を作成し植物細胞内における菌根菌の動態等についても調査する。
共生培養により得られる「植物と菌の共生体」での超低温保存法による保全手法の開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify shifts of mycorrhizal partners and changes in symbiotic germination processes in Liparis sect. Liparis, molecular analyses on mycorrhizal fungi, symbiotic germination experiments, and anatomical studies on symbiotic embryos were conducted using Japanese Liparis species. The results of molecular analyses and symbiotic experiments suggested that the Liparis species had high specificity for its mycorrhizal partners and the plants in different lineages were associated with different Tulasnella strains. Therefore the plants likely diversified with changes in mycorrhizal partners. The anatomical study on symbiotic embryo development in L. suzumushi inferred that the symbiotic process proceeded through hyphal invasion, hyphal control in the basal part, and then appearance of meristematic cells in the apical part of the embryo. The symbiotic process stopped at a specific stage when the seeds of L. suzumushi were cultivated with incompatible fungi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランと菌根菌に関する研究例は多々あるが、系統関係を考慮し共生培養実験により定量的に菌に対する特異性を調べた研究例は少ない。本研究では、植物と菌、両者の系統関係を考慮し、共生培養実験を重ねて、植物の進化と菌根菌の変化を推定した。さらにスズムシソウの共生胚の細胞内動態の調査から、種子発芽時における菌根共生の成立には、菌糸の侵入、胚の基部側細胞での菌糸の制御、その後の活発な胚細胞分裂が関与していること、スズムシソウでは非適合な菌とでは特定の段階で停止することが明らかとなった。今後スズムシソウは、菌根共生の成立過程における遺伝的なメカニズムの解明など、さまざまな研究への発展が期待できる。