Elucidation of genetic differentiation process of a parasitic plant, Phacellanthus tubiflorus, through changes of host and reproduction mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionMuseum of Natural and Environmental History, Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Hiroshi  ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 准教授 (80783828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末次 健司  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70748839)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords寄生植物 / キヨスミウツボ / MIG-Seq / 倍数性 / 遺伝解析 / 生態解析 / 形態解析 / 全寄生植物 / 遺伝的分化 / 宿主 / 繁殖様式
Outline of Research at the Start
寄生植物とは,他の植物に寄生し,生活に必要な栄養分を吸収する性質をもつ植物である。
様々な系統群・バイオームに出現することから,進化的に大きな成功をおさめている生活史
特性といえるが,その種分化の歴史に関する知見は未だ不足している。本研究では,種内に
宿主選好性や繁殖様式などの生態的特性が異なる複数の系統が存在することが示唆されてい
る全寄生植物キヨスミウツボを対象として網羅的な系統地理解析および生態的特性の調査を
行い,種内系統の進化の過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results of analyses of MIG-Seq and Flow Cytometry showed that Phacellanthus tubiflorus tended to be genetically divided into three clades. Each clade of P. tubiflorus corresponded to the polyploidy, i.e., diploid, triplople, and tetraploploid, rather than a regionality derived from geographic distance. According to previous reports (Nakanishi et al. 2006), it has been thought that triploids of P. tubiflorus are generated by hybridization between diploids and tetraploploids. However, from the distribution with the results of MIG-Seq, it was found that triploploids of P. tubiflorus were at least not the F1 hybrids of them. These facts suggest that diploids, triploploids, and tetraploploids of P. tubiflorus may each begin to speciate as their own lineage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物でありながら光合成能力を喪失して他の植物から栄養を得るという寄生植物における進化や種分化のパターンとプロセスは,多くの生態学者,進化生物学者が興味を惹いてきたテーマである。これを明らかにするためには,対象の寄生植物とその近縁種を比較する比較生物学的な方法が考えられる。しかしながら別種間の比較では,系統的に離れていることから正確な進化の過程を追うことは難しい。一方,キヨスミウツボは今まさに種分化を生じつつあると考えられることから,同種内の変異(極めて近い過去に起こった変異)に着目することで,系統学的に離れた植物間の比較解析では得られない強固なロジックを導き出すことができると期待される。