A study of diversity of minute brown algae using culture and molecular analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kogame Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80215219)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords褐藻 / 微小褐藻 / DNAバーコーディング / cox1 / COI / 分子系統 / 培養 / 分子系統解析 / 多様性 / 分類
Outline of Research at the Start
褐藻類には,大形の藻体をもつものばかりではなく,微視的な種も存在する。巨視的な種が形態的にも分子系統学的にも研究が進められているのに比較して,微視的な種は近年の分子系統学的研究の進展から取り残されており,その多様性に関する我々の知識は大変乏しい。本研究では,微小褐藻に特に注目して,採集,培養株の確立,形態観察,分子系統解析を行い,微小褐藻の多様性を明らかにしていく。日本各地から採集サンプルを得て,多くの培養株を確立し,シトクローム酸化酵素サブユニット1遺伝子を用いて系統解析を行う。それにより,微小褐藻の種多様性を明らかにし,地理的分布を把握するとともに,種の記載,分類体系の検討を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brown algae include not only large species such as kelps, but also small species less than a few millimeters in size. The taxonomy of such minute brown algae is confusing because of the lack of clear taxonomic characters, making species identification difficult. In this study, isolates of minute brown algae were established from samples collected from the Japanese coasts, and DNA sequences were determined for the isolates in order to use the DNA sequences for understanding of the species classification and diversity of minute brown algae. DNA sequences were determined for 245 of 368 isolates. 24 isolates were identified at species level, and 5 species were considered to be new to Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
褐藻類にはコンブのような大形の種類だけではなく,数mm以下の小さなものもいる。そのような微小褐藻は,明瞭な分類形質が少なく分類が混乱しており,種同定が難しい。そこで,DNA塩基配列決定し,DNA塩基配列を用いて,微小褐藻の種分類,多様性の理解を目指した。微小褐藻の種をDNAで区別できるようになることで,分類だけでなく,これまで行うことができなかった微小褐藻の生態学的研究や他の生物との関係,環境評価,有用成分の探索など,他分野の研究の発展につながることが期待される。