Origin and dispersal of littoral beetles in northern Pacific rim
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Masahiro  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (50221833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 憲生  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (00400036)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海浜性昆虫 / 環境保全 / 昆虫分類学 / 甲虫 / 津波 / 分布拡散 / 海浜性甲虫 / 群集 / 種構成 / 北環太平洋 / 北部環太平洋 / 生物地理学 / 分類学 / 海浜性 / 系統 / 分類 / 生物地理 / 北太平洋 / 分子系統
Outline of Research at the Start
(1)アジア・北米の環太平洋域海岸で海浜性甲虫類を採集および博物館標本を調査し、群集構成種のリストを作成し分類学的記載をする。
(2)緯度ごとにアジア・北米群集を比較し、近縁種の有無、大陸別の独立種(属)の有無を調べ、構成種を(A)海岸に沿って分布を広げた「同一祖先由来の種群」と(B)それぞれの大陸の内陸から「独立に海浜性に適応した種群」に分け、(A)と(B)の割合、属・種の共通率、固有率を数値として示す。
(3)由来解明:(A)は、分布拡散の経路を明らかにする。(B)は、各大陸での近縁種関係を調べ、海浜へ進出した経緯を推定する。
(4)これらの結果を統合し、群集の起源と分散のシナリオを記述する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected beach beetles from the Pacific Rim coasts of Asia and North America and examined museum specimens to accumulate samples (specimens) for analysis of the community composition, origin, and distribution patterns of beach beetles. Some groups, Cercyon (Hydrophilidae) and Phaeromela (Tenebironidae), were taxonomically reexamined and described, including one new species. Regarding the origin and distribution expansion pattern of beach beetles, we were able to narrow down the taxonomic groups of interest, and thus obtained the beginnings of a study that is expected to elucidate the origin through molecular phylogenetic analysis in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災により東北地方の海岸線環境は壊滅的なダメージを受けて、海浜に生息する生物の存続と撹乱(津波)の関係が注目された。結果として、海浜性生物は撹乱にとても強く、津波後も多くの生物が復活した。しかし防潮堤の建設などで、復活していない生物もいる。これらの海浜の生物多様性保全と人による開発のバランスを取るためには、海浜性生物の生物学的属性を詳しく知る必要があり、種構成、由来、分布拡散様式など、保全のための基礎的情報、知識が必要である。本研究は、海浜性昆虫の基本的な群集の属性の知識を蓄積するためのものであり、より良い保全対策と開発のための知的基盤に貢献するものである。