Initiation of a species-level fossil diatom image database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Jordan Richard  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (90260455)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords化石 / 海洋 / 珪藻 / 分類 / 形態学 / 種の多様性 / Proboscia / diatom / fossil / marine / taxonomy / Eocene / sediments / assemblages / lineage / Pseudopyxilla / Taxonomy / Morphology / Diatom / Fossil / Diatoms / Images / Database
Outline of Research at the Start
Cylindrical diatoms are commonly found in marine biosiliceous sediments around the world, with many of the genera having long stratigraphic records. However, due to the lack of good diagnostic features in the light microscope and the paucity of scanning electron microscope studies, diatomists rarely identify them to species level.This study aims to produce an online database of cylindrical fossil marine diatoms using both light and scanning electron microscope images in order to document their true diversity, and improve their identification and use in palaeoenvironmental reconstruction.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the published literature about 25 living and fossil species of the marine diatom genus Proboscia have already been described. However, in the fossil record, there are many more that remain undocumented or misidentified, or in need of transferring from Rhizosolenia to Probocia. So, the current research project set out to illustrate and describe as many of these species as possible. Of the samples investigated so far, about 30 new species have been revealed, as well as about 10 named species that should be transferred to Proboscia. The process of formally describing these species is on-going, but one species, Proboscia pinocchioi, was published in 2023. During this project, the genus Pyxilla was also investigated and shown to be closely related to Proboscia through the possession of a specialised structure (rimoportula) at the end of the extended valve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの新種が正式に記載され、一部のRhizosolenia属が移入された後にProboscia属、種の年齢範囲を決定することが容易になり、この属がより有用になるでしょう。生層序学的ゾーン分類スキームと属内の進化傾向を明らかにします。