Dietary diversity and speciation of Limnoria (Limnoriidae, Isopoda) and adaptation of digestive enzyme system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa A. Takeshi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (50213682)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsLimnoria / Limnoriidae / Isopoda / 食性転換 / 種分化 / 消化酵素 / ワラジムシ目 / ホスト転換 / 種多様性 / 糖質活性酵素 / 生態的種分化 / 適応 / 等脚類 / 系統地理 / 生物多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本近海の海藻や海草に生育するキクイムシ属(等脚目キクイムシ科)について、食料としている海藻や海草の多様性を明らかにすること、キクイムシが食性の転換により、消化酵素系の変化が起きているかどうかを明らかにすること、キクイムシが食性の転換による生態的種分化を起こしている可能性を検証すること、新種を記載発表することにより、これまであまり注目されなかった分類群の多様性を 示し、生物多様性の啓蒙に貢献することを目的とする。海草や、海藻類を食料としているキクイムシの多様性を明らかにすることで、幅広い植物性バイオマスを原料としたバイオ燃料 の開発につなげることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Limnoria (Isopoda) is one of the few metazoans that can decompose wood and cellulose using enzymes encoded by its own genes. In this study, I collected brown algae-eating Limnoria throughout Japan, and performed phylogenetic analysis, species delimitation analysis, ancestral distribution estimation, and RNA-seq of digestive enzymes.
Phylogenetic analysis and SDA revealed that they diverged into three clades corresponding to food habits and differentiated into 8 MOTUs. The algal host and the distribution area of the branch points were estimated. The common ancestor of brown algae-eating Limnoria was the generalist that live in the Pacific Ocean. The specialist clades feeding on the specific algae are diverged first. Then, diversification occurs by distribution area.
RNA-seq analysis of digestive enzymes clarified that hemocyanin is expressed very high, and that GH7 and GH16 were highly expressed among the CAZymes. High expression level of GH16 may be the adaptation to digest laminaran.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
褐藻食キクイムシはこれまで1種しか知られていなかったが,本研究により新たに2種類が記載され,さらに6種が未記載である可能性が示された.これは海生等脚類の多様性の認識に大きく貢献できる.
また,特定の海藻への特化と,地理的隔離による褐藻食キクイムシの多様化の仕組みを明らかにしたことにより,海洋生物の進化要因の解明に大きく貢献した.
褐藻食キクイムシの消化酵素の解析は,食性転換の仕組みの解明に貢献し,バイオ燃料開発などの応用研究の基礎となることが期待される