Project/Area Number |
19K06823
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
Nitta Kozue 麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 助教 (60589448)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 開花時間 / 植物ゲノム / ゲノミクス / トランスクリプトーム / 送粉 / 種分化 / 概日時計 / 時計遺伝子 / Hemerocallis / 概日リズム / 生物時計 / 進化 / RNA-Seq / ゲノムシーケンス / キスゲ属 / 花時計 / 開花時刻 / 夜咲き / RNA-seq |
Outline of Research at the Start |
キスゲ属の近縁種、ハマカンゾウとキスゲの花形質は、特定の送粉者の活動時間・視覚・嗅覚に、開花時間・花色・花香が協調的に適応したと考えられる。特に、開花時間は生殖隔離に関わる重要な形質である。送粉適応した花形質が、ハマカンゾウのような昼咲きのアゲハチョウ媒の状態からキスゲの夜咲きのスズメガ媒の状態へと進化した過程を解明するために、本研究では、RNA-seq解析を行い、ハマカンゾウとキスゲの開花時刻の違いに関与する遺伝子「花時計遺伝子」を特定する。キスゲ属における対照的な開花時間の違いがどのような遺伝子基盤によって進化したのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hemerocallis fulva are day-blooming flowers that bloom in the early morning and close in the evening. On the other hand, Hemerocallis citrina is a nocturnal flower that begins to bloom in the evening and closes the following morning. In this study, we performed whole-genome sequencing of these species using a Chromium (10x Genomics) sequencer, with the aim of identifying the "floral clock gene" that is involved in the difference in these flowering time. The genome structure was more complex than expected. We compared the sequences of clock genes involved in the circadian clock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で、4Gbp以上の比較的大きなゲノムサイズの解析に挑戦したことは、植物ゲノム研究への貢献も大きいと期待される。ゲノム解析を達成することは、近縁種をはじめ、この属の進化の解明に大きな知見をもたらす。また、1日のなかの開花時間の違いという、植物の生物時計と開花現象の関係を明らかにすることで、植物の花の咲く時間の理解が深まった。