Systematic study of Amiseginae and Loboscelidinae (Hymenoptera: Chrysididae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mita Toshiharu  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (90581851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細石 真吾  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 助教 (80571273)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハチ目 / 種多様性 / 東洋区 / ベトナム
Outline of Research at the Start
ナナフシの卵を利用する昆虫について分かっていることはわずかだが,数の多い熱帯林では魅力的な資源になっていると考えられる.本研究では,ナナフシ卵の専門寄生者,ナナフシヤドリバチ類,カブトバチ類に着目する.彼らは,東南アジアで最も多様化が進んでいるにも拘わらずその全容がよく分かっていない.一方で,ナナフシ卵を運ぶ,あるいはアリに運ばれた卵から羽化することが知られている.なぜ,寄主卵の移動が必要なのだろうか.鍵となるのは,同じく卵を運ぶアリの存在である.本研究では,寄生蜂の分類・系統関係からナナフシ卵寄生性の起源と多様化の背景を明らかにし,ナナフシ卵を運ぶ「アリ」と「寄生蜂」の関係に迫る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the species diversity, phylogenetic relationship, and life history of chrysidid wasps attacking the egg of stick insects. Some East Asian genera were taxonomically revised. Phylogenetic relationships among amisegine genera and loboscelidinine lineage were inferred from phylogenetic analysis. Stick insects' eggs were attacked by ants and crickets other than chrysidid wasps. Egg-carrying behavior was observed in both Amiseginae and Loboscelidinae, but more developed in the latter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ベトナムでカブトバチ類が16新種も見出されるなど、ナナフシ卵寄生蜂の潜在的な種数の豊富さが示された。彼らは稀な寄生バチとみなされていたが、実際は現在の理解よりはるかに個体数が多く、種多様性も高い寄生バチであると考えられる。また、明らかになった産卵行動のいくつかは、寄生バチというより、狩りバチでみられる巣作りの習性に近いと考えられる。ナナフシ卵寄生蜂の進化と生活史の研究を進めることは、ハチの仲間の産卵行動の進化や、特異的なな形態の謎を解き明かすための重要なパーツとなると期待される。