Evolutionary differentiation and pollination system in distylous tree, Schoepfia jasminodora (Schoepfiaceae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo (2020-2021)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Takashi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 客員研究員 (10226425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内貴 章世  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (30393200)
渡邊 謙太  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 技術室, 技術専門職員 (50510111)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsボロボロノキ / 二型花柱性 / 送粉様式 / 花香成分 / 遺伝的分化 / ガ媒花 / ハナバチ媒花 / 系統地理 / 蛾媒花 / Structure解析 / 送粉システム / 東アジア
Outline of Research at the Start
ボロボロノキは、二型花柱性という特異な繁殖様式を示し、その送粉者として奄美大島では夜行性の小型ガ類が、熊本ではガ類に加えてマルハナバチ類が重要であった。また送粉者の違いに対応するように集団間で花香成分が大きく異なり、熊本では奄美大島で検出されない成分が検出された。これらの結果は、分布域拡大において異なる送粉者に対応して、花香を変化させてきた可能性を示唆する。そこで本研究では、本種分布域の主要な集団について花粉媒介者、花香成分の実態解明を進め、集団間の遺伝的分化に根ざした系統地理学的解析から、送粉様式の多様化がどこで、どのように起こってきたのか、そのプロセスを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the actual condition of pollination and genetics in a distylous species of Schoepfia jasminodora, we investigated flower visitors, composition of floral volatiles and genetic differentiation by using several populations occurring in Japan. 1) It was confirmed that the populations from Nansei Islands were pollinated by small night moths while the populations from kyushu District were pollinated by small night moths and bumblebees. 2)Floral volatiles were mainly composed of phenylpropanoid and did not differ among the populations of Kyushu District and Nansei Islands. 3)STRUCTURE analysis indicated that the populations of Kyushu District were clearly differentiated from the populations of Nansei Islands. 4) The pollination system matched a genetic differentiation, but did not coincided with a composition of floral volatiles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、二型花柱性という特異な繁殖システムをもつボロボロノキの送粉様式、花香成分、遺伝的分化について解析し、その送粉様式や遺伝的特性が地理的分布に対応して変化していることを示した成果である。このような例は二型花柱性植物ではあまり報告がなく、特にガ媒花的植物においては学術的にも興味深い成果である。
そもそも本種の繁殖様式については、雌雄異株と捉えられるなど、その繁殖の実態が正しく理解されていなかった側面がある。送粉様式を含めた繁殖様式の実態解明は、希産地域での本種の保全を進めていく上でも意義のある成果と考える。