A comparative study on deep sublittoral marine algal floras between the Boso Peninsula and Ogasawara Islands, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitayama Taiju  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (20270407)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小笠原 / 海藻相 / 植物地理学 / 藻類 / 深所性海藻 / 房総半島 / 小笠原諸島
Outline of Research at the Start
自然な海岸が残され世界自然遺産にも登録された小笠原諸島において深所性海藻相を解明する。これまで小笠原諸島の海藻相は南西諸島と同じ亜熱帯性海藻相(第Ⅲ区)に属すると考えられてきたが、親潮寒流や黒潮暖流などの影響を受けていないため、日本列島側とは異なる海藻相が成立していることが予想される。とくに40m以深の深所において、浅所とは異なる原理で海藻相が形成されている可能性がある。そこで、6番目の新海藻相区を検討するための調査を現地と標本室の両面から行うとともに、日本列島側のモデルとして黒潮の影響を受けている房総半島において同様の採集調査を実施し、両海域の深所性海藻相を比較研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to uncover the peculiarity of the marine algal flora of Ogasawara Islands, Japan, investigations of mesophotic zones were carried out in both Chichijima Island, Ogasawara Islands and Ohara, the Boso Peninsula, resulted in collection of ca. 20 species respectively. Most of the species from Ohara are typically distributed in the Pacific coasts of Japan, though most of the mesophotic algal species has no record from the Japanese Archipelago, including a mesophotic green alga, Codium arenicola. In addition, a brown alga, Stypopodium cf. flabelliforme was collected from a shallow water of Chichijima Island. These suggested that marine algal flora of Ogasawara Islands is isolated from the ones of the Japanese Archipelago; the establishment of a new geographical district is required for the marine algal flora of Ogasawara Islands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小笠原諸島の海藻相を浅所のみならず深所で調査し、日本列島側と比較することにより海藻の植物地理学的な進展に貢献した。従来海流と関連付けて議論されてきた日本海藻相区分において南西諸島とともに第III区に分類されていた小笠原の海藻相が日本列島の5つの区のいずれにも収まらず、第VI区の新設が必要であるほど異なることが解明された。世界自然遺産にも登録されている小笠原諸島のさらなる保全にも新たな意義をもたらすものと思われる。