Genomic Information reveals diversity and evolutionary processes of Gymnogobius species groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency (2020-2022)
Museum of Natural and Environmental History, Shizuoka (2019)
Principal Investigator
Chiba Satoru  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(釧路), 主任研究員 (80599431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田畑 諒一  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (00793308)
渋川 浩一  ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 教授 (30435739)
向井 貴彦  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 教授 (80377697)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords希少種保全 / 分類 / 進化的重要単位 / ゲノム / 異種間浸透 / 交雑 / ジュズカケハゼ種群 / 異種間交雑 / 不和合 / 全ゲノムシーケンス / MIG-Seq / NovaSeq / MiSeq / 生物多様性 / 生物進化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ジュズカケハゼ種群の分類と進化的重要単位を明らかにして今後の保全措置に役立てること,種群内で生じているミトコンドリアゲノムの遺伝子浸透の適応的意義と,ミトゲノムと核のミトコンドリア関連遺伝子の不和合を解消するための共進化プロセスを明らかにすることを目的とする.多数の中立的核DNA情報を取得し,頑健な系統樹または遺伝的集団構造を推定し,種や進化的重要単位などの多様性を明らかにして記載する.さらに遺伝子浸透したミトゲノムと核ゲノムの間の不和合解消のプロセスをゲノム情報に基づいて解明する.本研究で得られる知見は,今後の保全措置に役立てられるのみならず,進化生態学におけるモデルケースになる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gymnogobius castaneus-taranetzi species complex is threatened with extinction, but taxonomy and evolutionarily significant units within the species has not yet been clarified. One of the reasons for this lack of diversity is thought to be the result of interspecific introgression of mitochondrial genomes. The objectives of this study were to clarify taxonomic status, evolutionarily significant units, and the evolutionary significance of interspecific introgression of mitochondrial genomes by genome analysis. Although we were unable to clarify the evolutionary significance of interspecific penetration due to changes and delays in the research plan caused by COVID-19, taxonomic status of the species complex and evolutionarily significant units within each species were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
絶滅が危惧される生物の保全措置を行政が実行する上で、関連する法律にも保護の対象が「種」と規定されていることから、多様性を明らかにして「種」を記載することは重要である。本研究では、これまで明らかにすることが出来なかったジュズカケハゼ種群各種の輪郭と種内の多様性をゲノム解析のよって明らかにした。今後、これらの成果に基づいて新種記載を含む分類の整理を行うことで、本種群は種の保護法における保護施策対象の候補になると考えられる。また、本研究で明らかにした各種内の多様性は保護施策を検討する上で重要な検討材料となる。