Development of Automatic Label Information Acquisition Program from Plant Specimen Images Using Machine Learning and OCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2022)
The Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takano Atsuko  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (20344385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三橋 弘宗  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 講師 (50311486)
藤本 悠  芸術文化観光専門職大学, 芸術文化・観光学部, 准教授 (50609534)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords標本デジタル化 / OCR / NER / 自然言語処理 / 固有表現抽出 / 光学文字認識 / 標本情報自動入力 / AI / テキスト抽出 / データベース / データベース構築 / 植物標本画像化
Outline of Research at the Start
植物標本画像からラベル部分を認識し、OCRでテキスト抽出するプログラムと、テキストの属性を判断してDBの各項目へデータ振り分けを行うプログラムの開発を行う。それら2つのプログラムをオープンソースのデジタルアーカイブ管理システム「Survey Data Collector」へ実装する。実装が完了した段階で、植物標本の高速画像撮影法と合わせて国内各地でデジタルアーカイブシステムの使用説明会を開催し、希望する自然史系博物館には無償配布し、日本国内の植物標本デジタル化と整理の促進を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As per the original aim of developing an automatic label data extraction method from herbarium specimen images, a system was developed successfully using Optical Character Recognition (OCR) and Named Entity Recognition (NER: a sort of natural language processing technology). The system extracts label data in text using OCR from specimen image, split and recognize the extracted text into collection dates, collectors, scientific names of plants, etc. by NER, and output the data in CSV file format. Efforts were also made to disseminate the specimen image photographing equipment that had been developed prior to this research, and specimen image photographing equipment was introduced to various research institutions in Japan, including the University of Tokyo and Kyoto University, thereby contributing to accelerating the digitisation process of herbarium specimens in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界に約30億ある自然史標本のデジタル化とウェブ公開は、標本へのアクセシビリティと流動性を高め、生物多様性保全とその研究の促進に大いに貢献する。本研究により開発されたラベルデータ自動読み取りシステムは、現状は植物標本に特化したシステムではあるが、他の標本ラベル情報自動読み取りシステムも今回と同じ方法で開発可能であり、自然史標本全般の流動性を高めることに寄与しうる。2022年に改正された博物館法により所蔵資料のデジタルアーカイブ作成と公開が博物館の努力義務となった今、低コストで実現可能な資料デジタルアーカイブ作成手法を全国の博物館が求めており、本研究はその一つの答えを提供している。