Research on the interspecies relationship between brown bears and sika deer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shimozuru Michito  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (50507168)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒグマ / エゾシカ / 種間関係 / 食性 / DNAバーコーディング / 安定同位体比分析 / 安定同位体比解析 / 種間相互作用 / コルチゾル
Outline of Research at the Start
知床半島においてシカ生息密度が異なる3地域を対象とした調査を行い、各地に生息するヒグマの体毛および糞を収集する。糞は遺伝子解析(DNAバーコーディング法)に供試し、シカとヒグマが利用した植物の種類を比較し、植物を巡る競合が起きているか否かを明らかにする。毛は窒素・炭素の安定同位体比解析に供試し、ヒグマによるシカの利用度を調べる。されに体毛中のコルチゾル濃度を測定し、各地におけるヒグマのストレスを評価する。これらのことから、シカの存在がヒグマに正負どちらの影響を与えているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify positive and negative effects of sika deer increase on brown bear ecology. We collected brown bear scats and hair samples from the two areas in the Shiretoko Peninsula, the Shiretoko Cape (middle abundance of deer and bear) and the Rusha area (high abundance of deer and bear). Then, we investigated how differences in deer density affect food habit of brown bears, by use of scat analysis, DNA barcoding analysis, and stable isotope analysis. Scat analysis suggested that bears in the Rusha area prey on newborn fawns in June more frequently. However, DNA barcoding analysis indicated that bears in the Rusha area have less access to grass plants (e.g., Apiaceae) that bears prefer, and feed on young leaves of woody plant as an alternative. This suggested that brown bears in the Rusha area may have adopted to vegetation that has been damaged by deer, by changing their foraging ecology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エゾシカは北海道において30年間で急激に生息数を増加させ、その採食行動により森林・草原植生に深刻な悪影響を及ぼしているが、その影響がヒグマという他種にも及ぶことが本研究に初めて明らかになった。本研究結果は、ヒグマとシカの間に「食う/食われる」という単純な関係にとどまらない種間関係が存在していることを示すものであり、今後の野生動物の保護管理の在り方を考える上で重要な学術的/社会的意義を有する。