Regulation of worker reproduction and the evolution of cuticular hydrocarbons as a signature of reproductive potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Koji  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00252122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 朋子  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (50588150)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsワーカー産卵 / ポリシング / 体表炭化水素 / 移植実験 / 女王フェロモン / 親子解析 / 原始的真社会性 / 親子判定 / 産卵ワーカー / シグナル / 女王物質 / CHC / 産卵制御 / ワーカーポリシング / アシナガバチ
Outline of Research at the Start
ワーカー産卵が頻繁に見られるフタモンアシナガバチを材料に、個体間のCHC変異を経時的に定量し、CHCのシグナルとしての役割を評価するのを第一の目的とする。第二の目的として、ホルモン処理によって卵巣発達の促進と抑制を行い、その場合に起きるCHCの変化、遺伝子発現、個体間の行動の変化とコロニー全体の行動の変化を調査して、CHCの変化と卵巣発育がコロニー全体に及ぼすコストを評価することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in cuticular hydrocarbons of egg-laying workers and queens of the paper wasp (Polistes chinensis) were continuously collected immediately after worker hatching and every week thereafter, and analyzed by GC/MS. The results showed that egg-laying workers did not show any particular change in their cuticular hydrocarbons before and after acquiring egg-laying ability, and were clearly distinguishable from those of the queen, suggesting that cuticular hydrocarbons function as a signal for the queen. In addition, egg transfer experiments revealed that 16.2% (12/74) of the eggs survived in other colonies, and 75% (9/12) of them originated from a particular colony. This result indicated the presence of intercolony variation in the cuticular hydrocarbons of the eggs and the presence of colonies with a strong signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産卵の能力を獲得したワーカーは、体表炭化水素が女王化するのでは無く、女王とワーカーは明確に区別されることが明らかとなり、女王とワーカーは不可逆的に決定されることが明らかとなった。また、特定のコロニーが強い女王的なシグナルが存在することが明らかとなった。これまで、ワーカーは産卵能力獲得後は女王的になることがPolistes dominulaで報告されてきたが、今回の発見は、それ以外の道筋が存在することを強く示唆している。また、女王シグナルには強いコロニーと弱いコロニーが存在することが明らかとなり、女王間にもシグナル変異が存在することを示した初めての知見と考えられる。