Theoretical modeling integrating physiological mechanism and adaptive evolution of sexuality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University (2020-2023)
Nara Women's University (2019)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Sachi  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 講師 (20709191)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords性表現多様性 / 至近要因 / 性決定様式 / bet hedging / 有性生殖 / 無性生殖 / 発生多型 / 共生 / 生理的機構 / 婚姻贈呈 / 性決定 / 性表現 / 適応進化 / 季節性 / 性ホルモン / アロマターゼ遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
多様な動物の性分化/性決定に関する内分泌学・生理学・分子生物学的機構が急速に明らかになってきた。他方で究極要因については、環境が適応度に与える影響の性差に注目した研究がなされてきた。しかし両者はこれまで別々に研究されてきた。本研究では、これら2領域を融合し、生理学的・分子生物学的メカニズムの上に適応進化の働きを解明する新しいアプローチを進める。3つの課題:[1]遺伝性決定と環境性決定、[2]無性生殖から有性生殖への切り替え、[3]多様な性表現の進化モデリング、について集中的に取り組む。繁殖生物学にとどまらず、社会行動や環境応答などへの理解にもせまれる新しい進化生物学のパラダイム確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The endocrinological, physiological, and molecular biological mechanisms of sex differentiation/sex determination in animals are rapidly becoming clear. On the other hand, regarding ultimate factors, many studies have focused on sex differences in the effects of the environment on the fitness. I have advanced a new approach that bridges between physiology/molecular biology and ecology/behavioral biology. This study concentrated on three issues: [1] genetic sex determination and environmental sex determination, [2] switching from asexual to sexual reproduction, and [3] evolutionary modeling of diverse sexual expressions. I aimed for a new modeling of evolutionary biology to understand not only reproductive biology but social behavior and environmental responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、「動物の性表現を決める生理的・分子的メカニズムの研究と野外での自然淘汰や性淘汰を受けた進化とが、どのように統合できるか?」、そして「多様な性表現の統一的理解は可能か?」という2つの問いに応えることを目指した。
遺伝子ネットワークや発生的・生理的メカニズムを考慮したモデルの上に、自然淘汰や性淘汰がはたらくときに、どのような形質や環境応答、社会形態が進化するかを探索するという、新しいアプローチを打ち立てる。生物の社会的形質、環境応答などを理解するための生命科学の基盤を確立することができると見込んだ。