empirical tests of bet-hedging polyandry hypothesis in female insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Yukio  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (30325328)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordspolyandry / evolution / bet-hedging / 雌の多回交尾の進化 / 生活史進化 / フタホシコオロギ / evolution of polyandry / 両賭け戦略 / 絶滅回避 / avoidance of extinction / 性淘汰
Outline of Research at the Start
雌の多回交尾は配偶者選択の一形態である。配偶者選択を行う雌が直面している問題は配偶者の質に関する情報の不確かさである。目の前の雄との交尾は繁殖の失敗につながるかもしれない。結果的に繁殖の失敗をもたらす雄を「ハズレ雄」と呼ぶが、その原因として、射精の失敗、後天的な不妊症、一時的な精子不足、突然変異や有害遺伝子、不和合因子、環境変動などが考えられる。
もし雌が「ハズレ雄」1匹としか交尾しないなら家系の絶滅につながるが、複数の雄と交尾すれば危険分散(bet-hedging)を行うことができる。多回交尾は絶滅回避のための保険でありうるか?コオロギを用いた実験系でbet-hedging仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, the more females males mate with, the more offspring they can produce, but females cannot mate with more than one male to have more offspring (only to swap fathers). In many animals, however, females mate with more than one male. The evolution of this "female multiple mating" is an important research topic in behavioral and evolutionary ecology.
In this study, we re-examined the bet-hedging hypothesis from a new theoretical perspective: we mated females with one to four males over a five-year period and compared egg hatching rates, in particular the rate of reproductive failure (i.e., not all eggs hatching). It was found that the greater the number of mates, the fewer the failures (higher intergenerational geometric mean fitness).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
bet-hedging理論とは、予測できない変動環境のなかでいかに絶滅せずに長期的存続を達成するかを扱うものである。有性生殖における不妊の発生も重大問題である。本研究は単に昆虫の交尾行動を研究しているのではない。混迷の時代に生きる我々人類の存続やSDGsなどの環境問題とも深く関わっている。