Do deep-sea polychaete intestinal sulfur compounds contribute to detoxification of metals and hydrogen sulfide ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOITO Tomoko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (10583148)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸管内球晶 / マリアナイトエラゴカイ / 深海熱水噴出域 / 深海性多毛類 / 腸管上皮細胞内顆粒 / ウロコムシ類 / メタロチオネイン / 硫化水素無毒化 / タウリン関連化合物 / 金属元素 / 腸管内硫黄化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
深海熱水噴出域には多量の無脊椎動物が生息しており、有毒な硫化水素や重金属に暴露されている。本研究で対象とする深海性多毛類の一種は、最も熱水に暴露される場所に生息している。近年、本種の腸管内に硫黄元素を含む球が多量に存在することを発見した。しかしながら、この硫黄化合物球が硫化水素の無毒化に貢献しているかは定かでない。そこで、本研究では硫黄化合物球が硫化水素無毒化に寄与しているか、組織観察、分子生物学的・生化学的手法を組み合わせて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the hypothesis that Paralvinella hessleri, a deep-sea hydrothermal vent endemic species, forms spherocrystals in their digestive tract cells to detoxify excess sulfur and metals permeating the body from the environment. Intestinal flora of this species and sympatric scale worms were compared, revealing that although both species were similar, spherocrystals were not found in scale worms. In addition, the content of sulfur-containing amino acids was higher than that of this species, while the content of metallic elements was lower. Therefore, it was suggested that intestinal bacteria were not involved in the formation of spherocrystals, and it was found that the metabolism of sulfur and metals was different from that of scale worms. Furthermore, exposure experiments to shallow-water polychaetes suggested that sulfide and metal accumulation mechanisms may exist in the polychaete digestive tract regardless of the habitat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、深海熱水鉱床は鉱物資源の開発対象として注目されている。開発に対する生物影響を明らかにするためには、まずそこに生息する生物の生態を解明し、希少性や特異性の有無を評価することが肝要である。とりわけ熱水噴出域は熱水に由来する化学物質に依存する特異な生態系が形成されている。本研究は、熱水噴出域固有生物を対象とし、その特異性について明らかにした。したがって本研究成果を社会に発信することは生物影響評価の一助になると考えられる。